Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Throat pain, chest congestion, cough. Taking antibiotics and cough syrup. Suggest permanent solution

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2304 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,

I am having throat pain and later that leads to Chest congestion and cough. I have to take antobiotics and cough syrup to get rid of this. This happens very frequently. My food habits are normal and I dont take any fridge items. Could you please suggest a permanent solution for this.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query

Recurrent attacks of throat pain (chronic pharyngitis) could be due to allergy, sinusitis, and reflux of the acid from the stomach into the throat.

Those individuals who are having allergic problems are more prone for recurrent inflammation of the throat and it is difficult to treat this condition. Prevention of those food materials which cause allergy can be beneficial in controlling the recurrent attacks.

Secondly, an unnoticed reflux of gastric contents into the stomach can cause recurrent throat inflammation and cough. Gastric contents being acidic will cause inflammation of the pharyngeal wall and induce cough as well as sore throat. Once the acid reflux is controlled the symptoms get alleviated.

Finally, recurrent sinus infection can cause post nasal drip, which leads to inflammation of the throat, cough and chest infection.

A thorough examination and appropriate management will help in reducing the symptoms. The permanent solution for this problem can be achieved by finding out the root cause of this problem and control of the same.

At present, the antibiotic (amoxycillin and clavulanic acid 200mg) what you are taking will not be enough to combat the infection. The strength is too low and you will require at least 1gm to be taken two times a day. If the adequate strength of antibiotic is not taken when there is XXXXXXX infection, subsequent chances of recurrence of the infection are more and soon the bacteria will develop resistance for the above drug. And, the next time when there is an infection, the intensity will be more than that of the previous episode.

Also, you will require a good anti-inflammatory medicine such as diclofenac or ibuprofen and povidone iodine throat gargles. Drink plenty of warm water, do steam inhalation 3-4 times a day this will reduce nasal and chest congestion and as well control the cough. Avoid coffee/oily food for few days till you recover.

Hope I have answered your query: I will be available for the follow-up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Throat pain, chest congestion, cough. Taking antibiotics and cough syrup. Suggest permanent solution 53 minutes later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX
Thanks for your expert advice. I dont have any reflux, But yes I am allergy to dust. I try to avoid to the maximum, but city like Bangalore one can't fully avoid. What kind of test do you suggest. I can go ahead and do those tests. Trust me I was in US for 4 years and not a single day i fell ill.

I generally do the throat gargle either using saline water or Using Providone Iodine. But seriously looking for a permanenet solution.

Please help.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing back

You are right; Bangalore is full of dust and smoke. This could be one of the triggering factors of your recurrent sore throat.

You can get the following tests done:
1.     Throat swab for the culture and sensitivity
2.     Absolute eosinophil count to assess the amount of allergic reaction and any parasite diseases
3.      Nasal endoscopy to examine for any sinus inflammation and post nasal drip.
4.     Gastroenterologist’s opinion for any micro-reflux
Hope this answers your query.
Wish you good health

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor