Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Throat is very sore and red. Difficulty in swallowing. White blood count is normal. Can this be strep throat?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1583 Questions
My throat is very sore and red. great difficulty swallowing. My tonsils were removed many years ago and my white blood count is normal. Can this be strep throat? Low energy and other flu like symptoms for a month and a half.
Posted Fri, 8 Nov 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pharyngitis mostly due to viral orgin.

Detailed Answer:

Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for your query.

We doctors call this condition as Pharyngitis.(Inflammation of the throat)

In your case if appear to be mostly due to viral infection due to flu like syndrome and tiredness.
This may lead to secondary bacterial infection where Streptococcus is the most common bacteria.

But for confirmation you may need a throat swab and culture to establish the organism.

Salt water gargling and analgesic will suffice if it is viral pharyngitis.
Antibiotics may be needed in the presence of bacterial infection.

Hope the answer helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor