Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Thought to have tinnitus and advised MRI. What does report suggests?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2014
May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6459 Questions
Question
thought I have tinnitus so the ear doctor told me to do MRI as precaution.
Report came back and it said:
IMPRESSION:
A FLAIR bright focus is noted at left frontal periventricular region. It is non specific in nature but could represent microangiopathic change.
The ear doctor said no big deal and he said he may have spots more than me.
So scared I went to a Neuro doc straight away... The doctor looked at the MRI and report and also said no big deal and don't worry.

What is it???? if microangiopathic change??? what is it??? freaking out.....
Posted Sat, 12 Oct 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
microangiopathic is very small vessel problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in to us.

In MRI, FLAIR is one of the series used to image the brain in detail.
A bright focus (size not mentioned) on FLAIR in your MRI is seen in the area next to a fluid containing region (lateral ventricle) in the front portion of the brain. I assume its very small (in millimeters).

As such these can be ignored as it is not pointing to any serious condition. Microangiopathic change can be best described as really very small area where due to slightly abnormal blood supply, there is injury to the nerve cells. As this is involving a very small area, it will not cause any related symptoms.

In the elderly, there might be many more than just one and hence your ear doctor made such a comment.

To be on the safer side, you can get your cardiac check up done along with a routine health check.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back in case of doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Thought to have tinnitus and advised MRI. What does report suggests? 1 hour later
Hi doc,

How often is this for a man at 35 years old?? So some small nerve damage is the result?? What is the cause n how can I avoid further damage?? I have low blood blood pressure can this be the cause??
My blood is ok. How do I check for cardio?? Should I take blood thinners or garlic pills?? How I avoid this?? Can the change get worse or it is already done?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Replies to all your questions

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us with an update.

I reviewed research done on patients having microangiopathy and would like to share the details with you.

Research shows that seizures and vertigo are symptoms of microangiopathy. In addition to confirming known risk factors like aging and arterial hypertension, obesity appears to increase the risk as well. Since the incidence of microangiopathy is increasing, future studies should focus on the importance of prevention of vascular risk factors on its pathogenesis.

The specific answers to your questions are below:

How often is this for a man at 35 years old??
It is not expected to be seen in 35 year olds regularly. But it is not a disturbing issue if the size is very small and its seen in just one area.

So some small nerve damage is the result??
Our brain contains billions of nerve cells and in your situation just a few are involved and you must not worry about it. Damage also depends on the location and in your MRI it is not a very important region that is involved.

What is the cause n how can I avoid further damage??
The commonest causes are aging and high blood pressure. Further research is being done to know its association with other diseases.

I have low blood pressure can this be the cause??
It may not be related to low blood pressure.

How do I check for cardio??
Please consult a cardiologist and get clinically examined. ECG and echocardiography may be done if felt necessary.

Should I take blood thinners or garlic pills??
There is no need to take blood thinners or garlic pills. Please take medication given by your doctor only.

How I avoid this??
Please maintain a healthy daily schedule including a good dietary and fitness plan. Obesity is a risk factor as mentioned.

Can the change get worse or it is already done?
Right now the change is very small and insignificant. As mentioned it can be seen more in the aging population. A complete neurological examination would help in identifying any neurological changes clinically.

Hope this answers your queries.
Do write back in case of doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Thought to have tinnitus and advised MRI. What does report suggests? 57 minutes later
Doc,

Ur answers r very good thank u. So is it very likely this will expand n cause more problems??? I am very skinny person, I really don't know why this happen. I quit smoking 9 months ago, u think smoking a cause??

Neurological examinations means more MRI/MRA n testing??? Do u think this is something I should just ignore, or will be very problematic in future??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find replies to new queries below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
I appreciate your feedback.
Thanks for writing in with new queries.
Please find the replies below.

So is it very likely this will expand n cause more problems???

Right now it is in the most initial stage of presentation. It will not expand overnight and cause you problems but in the long run, few more such spots might appear when you are past your middle age.


I am very skinny person, I really don't know why this happen. I quit smoking 9 months ago, u think smoking a cause??

Its great to know that you quit smoking 9 months back. Smoking can trigger many responses in the body and this can be one but again, not the only one.


Neurological examinations means more MRI/MRA n testing???

By neurological examination I meant a complete head to toe clinical examination by your neurologist. This is to look for any small neurological signs that you might not be aware of. MRI/ MRA are not necessary at the moment.


Do u think this is something I should just ignore, or will be very problematic in future??

In my opinion, once you are cleared by your neurologist, there is nothing much to worry about. You may choose to ignore your condition but always remember it in case you have to visit a doctor for any neurological related symptoms (tingling, numbness, dizziness). I am almost sure that it will not cause any serious problems in the future. Try to maintain a fit and healthy lifestyle.

Hope this answers your queries.
Do write back in case of doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Thought to have tinnitus and advised MRI. What does report suggests? 7 hours later
Hi doc,

Thanks for your detail answers. Two final questions.

1. Is it possible that the spot is from many many years before?? Now I recall that when I was 18 I vomit really really bad, and then I could see blood in my eye. I went to see eye doctor n he said the vision is from small blood vessel bursting. At now my eye I can still see little blood rolling around from that. Could it possible be from that trama as I don't have hi bp n diabetes n I am skinny?


2. How I can avoid spots popping up in future?? If they do what complications can appear?? So u can assume I will be ok from this till middle age??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Answers to new queries

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
You are most welcome to put forward new queries.

Please find the answers to your queries below

1. Is it possible that the spot is from many many years before?? Now I recall that when I was 18 I vomit really really bad, and then I could see blood in my eye. I went to see eye doctor n he said the vision is from small blood vessel bursting. At now my eye I can still see little blood rolling around from that. Could it possible be from that trama as I don't have hi bp n diabetes n I am skinny?

It is not accurately possible to connect the incident which occurred many years back with what is seen on your scan today and neither can it be totally ruled out. The chances of it happening are remote though.


2. How I can avoid spots popping up in future?? If they do what complications can appear?? So u can assume I will be ok from this till middle age??

I would recommend you to get completely examined by your neurologist and follow a healthy diet and good fitness plan. Do not exert yourself and try to lead a stress free life that is normal in every way. Report to your doctor if you experience any neurological symptoms like dizziness, twitching, jerks, fits, numbness, tingling, visual and speech problems to name a few.

I assume that you will be alright till you are past middle age once you are cleared by your neurologist after a clinical examination and no other problems are found.

Hope this answers your queries.
Do write back in case of doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Thought to have tinnitus and advised MRI. What does report suggests? 6 hours later
So doc,

At past middle age, if couple spots pop up what will happen?? Will this happen to most of people?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It happens to most people due to aging.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back.

At past middle age, if a couple of similar spots pop up in the same region, nothing serious will happen. Right now your brain is having let us say 99.999% normal blood supply. So technically this will not be a concern even if two more spots pop up.

In my experience, most people may have these and still continue to function normally past middle age. As I have said, no one should not neglect any neurological symptom whether young or old and this holds good for everyone irrespective of whether there are spots or not. You have already taken a good step by quitting smoking 9 months back.

Hope this answers your queries.
Do write back in case of doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor