Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Thickened mitral valve,myxomatus degeneration,mitral regurgitation,shortness of breath

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1988
Answered : 43 Questions
I am a 28 year old female. Very active runner who eats healthy and has usually normal blood pressure. 120/70. I', 5'2 and weigh 115 lbs. About two months ago I had some unusual feelings in my chest that lead to sever anxiety. Since I have had a stress test done- the XXXXXXX Protocol for 12 min at a XXXXXXX heart rate of 169 and BP of 172/70 . My resting heart rate was 62 and resting blood pressure 122/86. It was disconinued due to shortness of breath and fatigue. No chest pain. Resting EKG showed normal sinus rhythm with nonspecific ST-wave changes. During stress there was additional downsloping ST depression recovered several minutes into the recovery phase. The results were nondiagnostic stress EKG. 2. Good exercise tolerance with adequate cardiac stress. Gated wall motion study confirmed an ejection fraction of 58% with mild distal septal hypokinesis. It shows in conclusion that 1. normal stress and rest cardiolite images, without eveidence for exercise-induced ischemia or prior mycardial infarction. 2. Normal overall LV systolic function with mild distal septal hypokinesis ( however, there appears to be adequate thickening of the inferoseptal wall).
I have also had an echocardigram done a couple of days ago.The results were that the mitral valve is mildly thickened with mild myxomatus degeneration. Mild mitral regurgitation is present. It says that my pulmonic valve was not well visualized. Why? Could you please explain all of this to me. I have an appt with a cardiologist on sept 1st, but I am really worried about this report and its findings. If you could please offer some insight into what is going on with my heart I would greatly appreciate it. Again, I am a avid runner and mother of two and enjoy being active. Is this something i should be concerned about? Thank you
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Gopi A 10 hours later
Thanks for the query.

I have gone through your details.

Except for your echo report all other investigations are normal meaning that there is no evidence of ischaemic heart disease.

The Echo shows mitral valve prolapse have a tendency to have anxiety symptoms for which you may need medications and in some patients there may be a tendency for the valve leak to keep increasing for which you may need to get regular echo's done once in 2 years.

The present amount of leak is not significant and you need not worry about it.

Hope i have answered your query. I will be available for follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Thickened mitral valve,myxomatus degeneration,mitral regurgitation,shortness of breath 6 hours later
Thank you for your response. I appreciate your input. I would also like to know if there is anything holistically speaking that would help slow the leak and or help improve the mitral valve prolapse and regurgitation. I have been doing some reading about magnesium and B vitamins. I am very much a type A person and like to attack things head on. Would you please give me more information on this subject. The idea of valve surgery sounds terrible and i would like to do everything and anything possible to prevent that from happening. Is this disease curable? Could it go away on it's own? Will this affect my having another child in the future? I am feeling very overwhelmed. Just a week ago I was feeling great and healthy and now I feel shaken by this surprising news. Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Gopi A 20 hours later

Thanks for the follow up.

There is nothing that you can do that would alter the course of the process at the same time there is no need to panic unnecessarily. At the present state it will not hamper any of your activities so I would advise you not to worry as that also does not alter the course of the primary condition.

Considering the present severity the chances of it progressing in the near future is unlikely. There will not be any problem during pregnancy also. So, Please do not worry.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you a good health.

Dr. Gopi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor