Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

There is a nutritional supplement called Enduramass. Is it ok for weight gain?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6681 Questions
Question
There is a nutritional supplement called Enduramass. Is it ok for weight gain?
Posted Sat, 4 Aug 2012 in Weight & Lifestyle
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 20 minutes later
hello XXXXXX
Thanks for the query.
 weight gainers like enduramass are loaded with table sugars and corn syrup. 
These are high glycemic carbohydrates and will cause free radical damage on muscle tissue, which over time wont allow you to build good muscle fibers, only fat gain. 
I would advise you to take the help of a dietician and join a good gym where you can work out under the care of a professional.
Always take natural diet and stay away from these so called health supplements.
Please write back if any other query is there.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: There is a nutritional supplement called Enduramass. Is it ok for weight gain? 3 hours later
Thanks for the advice Doc..will hit the gym and follow a good homemade diet.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 5 hours later
Hello
You are most welcome to ask any query any time.
Best of luck.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor