Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

The white parts in the corner of both eyes are mushy. Can be moved with hands. What is it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11874 Questions
Question
the corner of both of my eyes ( the white parts are mushey )and I can move it around with my fingers. I have never noticed this before. It does not hurt, have no eye problems or wear glasses I noticed this about a month or two ago. The White kind of folds out over my eye lid. I thought at first it was lotion or something on my eyes from removing my make up but I was wrong it never goes away.
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
the mushey white area on the corner of your eye might be a prominent third eyelid which is a remnant structure in the human body. In some cases, it might be prominent and looks like an extra skin fold in the inner corner of the eye.
This is just a normal anatomical variation.
Do not worry. It is not a health problem which needs a medical attention.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: The white parts in the corner of both eyes are mushy. Can be moved with hands. What is it? 1 hour later
if it is a prominent third eyelid? Did i just grow it in the past 6 weeks? It's never been there before.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Hello.

Thanks for writing again.

If this extra skin is present only for last six weeks, then it needs to be examined by your Ophthalmologist as it can be a “Pterygium” or a “skin tag”.

Most of the times, it needs a surgical removal.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor