Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

The last time I had sex with my bf was

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 2898 Questions
Question
The last time I had sex with my bf was in September after which I got my regular periods. Then I missed my period for October by 10 days after which I had primolute N for 5 days. It's been 5 days since I stopped the tablet . What could be the reason for not getting period yet ?
Posted Wed, 22 Nov 2017 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It could be due to hormonal imbalance.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
As you had primolut n for withdrawal bleeding but it does not occur, it could be due to hormonal imbalance caused by primolut n.
You should get your thyroid profile, Hb and ultrasound to rule out the cause.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: The last time I had sex with my bf was 23 minutes later
Is there a chance that I am pregnant ?
I have a major examination coming up this month and I'm really undergoing stress.
Also, I'm having PMS like symptoms of lower abdominal and back pain and a dry vagina from the past 2 days.
I just want to rule out the chances of pregnancy.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get your blood beta hcg testing.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for the delay in my response.
You can go for blood beta hcg testing to rule out pregnancy as it is a confirmatory test.
These symptoms are due to hormonal imbalance caused by stress.
Hope found usefu.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: The last time I had sex with my bf was 28 minutes later
Does hormonal imbalance due to stress happen even after taking Primolute N?
I was thinking about taking the home pregnancy test. Will that be enough ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is not confirmatory.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for such a long delay in my response.
Yes,hormonal imbalance may occur due to stress.
Home urine pregnancy test is not confirmatory test,in rulling out pregnancy.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor