Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Testicular cancer, chemotherapy, lymph node dissection, risks of smoking meth ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12189 Questions
Question
26 years old 5'6 165lbs. Developed 2c testicular cancer and has right testicle removed. Three cycles of Chemotherapy, then a lymph node dissection procedure because of a large non-malignous mass















What are the risks of smoking meth after lymph node dissection?
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in Cancer
Follow-up: Testicular cancer, chemotherapy, lymph node dissection, risks of smoking meth ? 3 minutes later
After lymph node dissection surgery I was drained of 7.3 liters of fluid from my stomach. What are the risks of smoking meth after all of this?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for the query.

Drainage of such large amounts of fluid from the abdomen indicates that this collection of fluid is most likely due to the malignancy . Since you are already having chemotherapy, your body must have become weak due to low immunity and prone to all types of infections.

Smoking meth mainly has its effect on central nervous system and on cardiovascular system and does not affect the malignancy or its consequences. You can smoke it occasionally just to feel better but be careful not to overdo it.


Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Testicular cancer, chemotherapy, lymph node dissection, risks of smoking meth ? 16 hours later
I have been off chemo since december, and what do you mean melignancy? Is the fluid not in result of removing a mass of lymph nodes from the lymphatic system?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 hours later
Hi

Thanks for writing back.

Removal of large mass from lymph nodes should open up the blockage if there was any and stop abnormal fluid accumulation. Usually large amount of fluid accumulation occurs because of spread of malignancy to your lymph nodes which has resulted in formation of this mass.

The histopathology report will clear your situation.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor