Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for high risk HPV. Could I have passed this to my baby when he was born?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 871 Questions
Question
Hi there. I had a baby boy 14 and a half weeks ago with a natural birth and have been breastfeeding him since. I have just had the results back for a Pap smear and they are normal but I have tested positive for HIGH RISK HPV. I am booked in for a copolscopy?? in a few weeks time. My questions are.. 1/ could I have passed this high risk HPV to my baby when he was born? 2/ can I pass it on to him by breastfeeding and should I stop? 3/ how contagious is this? Can I pass it on to him by kissing him on the mouth? My partner gave me oral sex a little while ago. 4/ I have had treatment before for abnormal smears about 5 years ago and have had normal ones since apart from one just before I got pregnant that said I had borderline changes but I did have thrush at the time, could that have been why then as my most recent one is normal? 5/ can my partner and I have sex again without reinfecting each other? I am 32 years old Thank you for your help
Posted Mon, 2 Dec 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 9 hours later
Brief Answer: High risk HPV Detailed Answer: Hi Dear XXXXXXX Thanks for choosing healthcare magic for your query. I have gone through your query and I understand your worry as you have recently become a mother. I would like to give you few details about Human papilloma virus (HPV) and then I will answer each of your questions. HPV is a virus which most commonly causes warts. It is a DNA virus and it can be divided into more than 100 types based on this DNA. These types are called genotypes or antigenic types. Each antigenic type is given a number like 1,2,3 and so on. This infection is most commonly spread by direct contact, or sexual contact. This virus has affinity for cells present in skin and mucous membranes. The lesions caused by HPV are listed below with the HPV types causing them: 1. Common wart- 2,4,7 2. Deep plantar wart- 1,4 3. Flat or plane wart- 3,10 4. Genital wart- 6,11 5. Flat condylomata and/with intraepithelial neoplasia - 16,18,31,33 The ones causing intrepithelial neoplasia are the high risk types of HPV. Coming to the answers to your queries: 1. There are less chances of transmission of the virus to the baby during delivery. Even if they get infected, that infection clears by itself. 2. Transmission by breast milk is also very low. 3. You will not spread the virus to your baby by kissing. But you can give it to your partner as sexually-transmitted HPV viruses are spread through contact with infected genital skin, mucous membranes, or bodily fluids, and can be passed through intercourse and oral sex. 4. You can have a normal sexual life after you have been treated for the HPV effectively. For now, I suggest you get the colposcopy done. High risk HPV has to be confirmed by histopathology testing of cervical tissue for any dysplastic changes. There are many treatment options available like Cryotherapy, Conization , LEEP etc. These options can be discussed with your treating doctor based on the colposcopy and histopathology report. I hope I have cleared all your doubts. Please get back if any more clarifications. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for high risk HPV. Could I have passed this to my baby when he was born? 8 hours later
Thank you for your response. 1/ At aged 32, what are my chances of clearing the infection and is there anything i can do to help it? 2/ If my boyfriend still has it, when mine has cleared will he re-infect me? 3/ can it be passed on through bed sheets and towels etc? Thank you again for your help.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Good chance of clearing infection Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome back. I can understand your worry but there are many treatment options which are effective but the best treatment for you can be decided based on the colposcopy and histopathology report. Coming to your queries: 1. There are high chances of you clearing the infection because of your young age, but routine follow up tests for abnormal pap smears need to be done. 2. Yes, he can re infect you as the high risk HPV are sexually transmitted. I have explained the spread in my previous reply. 3. Non genital HPV that cause common warts can be spread through bed sheets and towels (fomites). I hope I have answered your questions satisfactorily. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for high risk HPV. Could I have passed this to my baby when he was born? 16 minutes later
Thank you for the quick reaponse. I thought once you had built immunity to the infection and it had gone away you cannot be reinfected. This means because men cannot be tested we could never be sure? Would taking multi vitamins help? Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 54 minutes later
Brief Answer: High Risk HPV needs to be tested by follow ups Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Non high risk HPV can get cleared by its own and some times does not even need treatment. But high risk HPV needs to be checked by regular follow ups. Vitamins will definitely help boost your immunity. There are also vaccines available which will prevent reinfection. Please discuss these options with your treating doctor. Thanks. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for high risk HPV. Could I have passed this to my baby when he was born? 6 hours later
Hi there. Thank you for coming back to me. I managed to het a colposcopy today but she thinks i have persistant high risk hvp as i was treated with the leep procedure in 2008/2009. I understand the persistant kind is the worst. 1/ could i have had it then, got rid of it but then it re-emerged because i had a baby and went througb a very stressful time or is it more likely i have had it all that time? This is my last question, thank you!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Persistent High risk HPV Detailed Answer: Hi Dear XXXXXXX You are right that the persistent high risk HPV is the worst kind and predisposes to cervical cancer. The main intention of treatment procedures for HPV infection is to remove the abnormal cells or infected cells as these cells may turn into cancer cells. I am suspecting that you might have retained high risk HPV after LEEP but did not show any abnormal cells on pap smear. Less likely chances of reemergence. I hope I have helped you with my answers. Please get appropriate treatment as soon as possible. Wishing you good luck. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for high risk HPV. Could I have passed this to my baby when he was born? 19 minutes later
Thank you so much for all your help. One last thing, if i do have persistant HR-HVP is it still possible to have a negative test and for it to go dormant in the future or will i just always have positive results? I am going to take multivitamins and have a better diet
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 10 minutes later
Brief Answer: HPV infection may clear in 2 years Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX There are studies which show that some women clear the High risk HPV infection in 2 years time after detection. If the high risk HPV is not causing any cancerous changes, then there is no need to worry. But high risk HPV has to be followed up regularly to detect any kind of changes in the cells. I hope I have cleared your doubts. Please have a healthy diet and try to reduce your stress levels as much as possible. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for high risk HPV. Could I have passed this to my baby when he was born? 9 minutes later
Does this include persistant may clear up even though i may have had it already for 4 years? Sorry i just need to clarify
 
 
Answered by Dr. Roopa Hiremath 10 hours later
Brief Answer: High risk HPV has cleared up Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Yes, there have been studies where about 75% women with high risk HPV cleared it by 1 year and almost 97% cleared it by 2 years or more. But these findings are still under research and need to be confirmed by further studies. Please let me know if I can assist you further. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor