Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for Hepatitis. Done with SGOT, SGPT test. Had total knee replacement surgery

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1680 Questions
My 82 year old father is tested positive for Hepatitis C (Viral RNA, Genotype, Lipa). His SGOT 160 and SGPT 100. Gamma GT is 88. He has loss of appetite but otherwise in reasonably good spirits. He recently had a TKR, which is when the HCV was tested. How bad is his health?
Posted Wed, 30 Oct 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to assist you.

HCV causes cirrhosis of liver and liver cancer.
So tests should be done to know if he is already affected by these.
An ultrasound scan of the abdomen and a serum alpha fetoprotein test should be done.
As far as the SGOT and SGPT are concerned, they are quite high which indicates there is significant liver damage.
Get him tested for hepatitis B also.
If he consumes alcohol, he should stop it.
Let me know if I can assist you.
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Tested positive for Hepatitis. Done with SGOT, SGPT test. Had total knee replacement surgery 47 minutes later
I had uploaded all his reports with my initial query, including ultrasound scan. Please review and advise. Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
USG and AFP reports not there

Detailed Answer:
I went through the reports before posting my answer.
The ultrasound scan and AFP reports are not there in the attached file.
You can check it yourself.
Please upload them again.
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor