Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 1186 Questions
Question
i have tested positive for hsv2 and negative for hiv I have been having neck and back pains itching all over my body which leaves bumps all over my body including face, neck, arms, legs, butt, thighs and also I been having real bad headaches and a real stubborn nose that doesn't wanna go away is this common for hsv2 or what can it be
Posted Sun, 3 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms not related to HSV2.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.
The symptoms described by you are not common with HSV2 infection.
Your symptoms may be not at all related to your sexual activity or STDs. It may be a skin condition with multiple furunculosis or/and just a FLU.
When you had found HSV2 positive, do you have recurrences, your type of sexual activity, your last sexual activity and how long you have tested for HIV1 after your last sexual activity, what type of test had been used for you and whether HIV2 also ruled out are some of the questions to be answered, so that I could tell more.
Rest after seeing your reply.
Dr S.Murugan.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 2 hours later
I have sex wit my girlfriend twice every week she is hiv negative she is having the same symptoms as me the hiv test that I took was like a month ago and the last time I had a different sex partner was over a year and a half ago and I tested negative for hiv twice since than is it still possible for me to be infected wit hiv

Or are symptoms more common for hiv


And yes I do have recurrences of hsv2 and if I tested negative for hiv1 is it possible for me to test positive for hiv2
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HIV is remote.Itching,Bumps,headache not dueto HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

You had tested twice for HIV after the casual contact and remain negative and now you are having regular sex partner (provided she also sticks to one regular partner, that is you) who is non-reactive for HIV. So the possibility of HIV with you is remote.
HSV is known for its recurrence. The initial attack sometimes associated with fever, body pain and lymph nodal enlargement etc and not with the recurrent attack.
Itching and bumps, head aches are common to occur with anybody and it may be sometimes contagious to your sex partner also. These symptoms are not specific for HIV alone.

HIV2 is a very rare possibility except in Africa. Most of the HIV antibody tests would have done for both and you might have already been ruled out that possibility.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 38 minutes later
What does the possibility of hiv with in u is remote mean
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Negligible risk for HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It means you had a negligible risk towards HIV. You are very much unlikely to get HIV.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 12 hours later
My wife is hsv2 positive and hiv negative she's pregnant now but losing a lot of weight and breaking out everywhere do u know what can be causing this
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 39 minutes later
How long can it take for a hiv test to come back positive after possible exposure
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HSV2 not cause reduce weight.within 3months test +

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
HSV2 is not a cause for the weight reduction for your pregnant wife. It has to be further investigated by her obstetrician with the help of examination and laboratory tests. Without examining her nobody can predict the exact reason for the weight loss.

After a possible risky exposure and if one gets a HIV infection the antigen tests (P24, DNA PCR) become positive by not later than 4 weeks and antibody tests (rapid, ELISA, ELFA) become positive by 90 days in normal immuno-competent individuals. This may be a bit delayed in people on immuno-suppressible drugs.
Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 2 hours later
Could hiv be a cause of her weight loss is that common for hiv. Could smoking cause a false result in a hiv test
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Weight loss common in late HIV. Smoking not cause.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back.
Weight loss in HIV occurs only in late stages when the immunity worsens, that is not earlier than 7 years after the infection. Routine anti-natal check up includes HIV test which can rule out that possibility.
Smoking is not a common factor to produce a false result with HIV test.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 32 hours later
Does hsv2 cause swollen lymph nodes on your face and armpits or is that more common for hiv cause I tested negative for hiv and positive for hsv2

And I have a runny noise that just won't seem to go away do u know what can be causing that
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
HSV2 not reason for lymphnode swelling.Pharyngitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.


HSV 2 usually would not appear other than in and around genitals and anus. So also lymph node enlargement can not occur over neck (face) and arm pit. It is possible to have enlarged lymph nodes in this area in HIV infection. But in the absence of HIV also there are number of conditions which can manifest with lymph node enlargement. As you are negative for HIV your problem is unlikely to be related to HIV.

Consult an E.N.T Surgeon or a physician for your running nose. Sometimes the problem of lymph node swelling may likely to be related to running nose either a sequence of a pharyngitis or a throat infection.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 24 hours later
hi sir problem is im tryin to see if I can rule out hiv as the cause of my symptoms which includes itching all over my body, headaches, runny nose, loss of appetite , weight loss, and breaking out all over my body and which I tested positive for hsv2 and negative for hiv two separate times 3months and the and the second time 14 months after that still negative so is it possible that I do have hiv but im just not testing positive yet

and also my doctor did a biopsy today on a a breakout that I had on my thigh I sit possible to come back as hiv or is that ruled out because I tested negative two times
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms not specific for HIV.Unlikely to be HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

You had tested twice as negative for HIV after your high risky exposure.
Provided your regular sex partner is having a monogamous relationship only with you alone then all your present symptoms are not necessarily related to HIV at all.

Biopsy of the lesion will reveal only about the present lesion and if that lesion is a unique feature of HIV, then it has to be verified with appropriate blood tests.
I hope You catch the point. There is nothing to worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 2 days later
Hi sir I have another question I'm starting to have neck and back pains and sometimes in my arm I'm positive for hsv2 and hiv negative do u know what can be causing this does this occur wit hsv2 cause I'm really losing my mind

And is it possible to have all these symptoms of HIV but just not be testing positive for HIV yet. I'm just really concerned because now me and my girlfriend has had a real rapid weight loss and we are both having neck and back pains
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Neck and back pain, weightloss notcommon feature

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Pain over neck and back are not common symptoms for HSV 2 infection.
Weight loss in HIV also is not an early feature in HIV disease. Only after considerable decrease in immunity (say, after 5 years of HIV infection), weight loss becomes a prominent feature in HIV disease.
There may be some other reasons for your back and neck pain like orthopedic problems etc. Similarly there are many many reasons for weight loss of your girl friend also. If you present the same with your physician he/she will investigate and guide you properly.
If you have any more doubts about HIV, once again both of you repeat the test for HIV 1&2 and confirm the status. There is no reason for not having a positive result in the presence of a HIV disease after this long period.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 1 hour later
I never knew that there was a hiv 1&2 test I thought that there was only one test hiv test but I assuming it's the hiv1 test but if I'm negative for hiv1 is its possible that I can positive for hiv 2
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Negative Antibody test ruled out both HIV1&2.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Nothing to worry.
HIV 2 is comparatively very very rare world-wide except in Africa. Less than 0.5%.
Most of the antibody tests covered both HIV1&2 and some detects and rule out individually HIV1 and 2, whereas some will rule out or detect both together. So your negative test ruled out both HIV 1&2.
So relax and consult your physician for further help.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 43 hours later
Hi another problem that I'm experiencing now is that I'm always hungry even after I eat a meal I feel like I have a upset stomach all my symptoms I told u u said it's not common for hsv2 to but just trying to make sure this is not hiv and is just not showing up positive in my hiv tests yet help me please
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
HSV2 not cause.Stomachupset possible otherthan HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Once again I assure you that your increased appetite and stomach upset have no relation to HSV2 infection. In HIV infection stomach upset may be present but not a common presentation in early HIV infection.
Increased appetite and stomach upset feeling may be due to a lot of reasons other than HIV including your anxiety towards HIV infection.
If you consult your physician he/she will help you to get out of this problems.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 7 hours later
I'm breaking out all over my body its driving me crazy cause my beeakouts looks just like hiv rashes is there any other conditions that could cause me to be having these rashes
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Many reasons for rashes. Consult a Dermatologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Rashes can occur not less than 100 reasons other than HIV from urticaria, drug rashes, fungal infection, viral exantheme and the list is endless.
You had upset and obsessed very much.
You please make it a point to get an appointment with a Dermatologist and get his/her help for further treatment.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 26 minutes later
I went to a clinic and a dermatologist they both cant seem to tell me whynim having these rashes and bad headaches my question is it possible to have all these symptoms and rashes and not be infected wit HIV
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can occur in HIV and other infectious diseases.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Head ache and body pain and rashes can occur with HIV also in early acute infection and also in late stages. But these are all very non-specific as these can occur in any infectious disease.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 5 minutes later
I tested.negative more than a year after possible exposure is this enough to conclude the I am HIV negative for do I need to test for HIV again

While infected with hsv2 is it possible to have gotten a false negative result in my HIV test
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Negative HIV test after a year, you are uninfected

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Negative HIV test after a year of your risky exposure ensured that you are free from HIV. But you are still in relation with your girl friend. If you confirm the present status of you girl friend as nonreactive for HIV then it assures that you are totally free from HIV.
Otherwise another recent HIV test will ensure your present HIV status.
Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 30 hours later
I got the biopsy back and the doctor told me the results was do to an infection not by cancer but I have all for these rashes on my back and I'm still having bad headaches and having neck and back pains do u know what can be causing this besides HIV
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Autoimmune disease,viralfever,skin disease likely

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

If you have any auto-immune disorder or a viral fever you my likely to have rashes and neck and body pain. Some other allergic manifestations or some other skin diseases like Psoriasis also may manifest like this.
Your physician will investigate with laboratory tests with your blood,urine and with other investigations like X-Ray and Ultra sonogram examination and diagnose the exact reason for your problem and treat you with appropriate drugs.
So you don't worry .
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 10 hours later
Another problem I'm having is that my thighs be burning up hot all the time and I had this rapid weight loss for no reason what can be causing this
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Autoimmune disorder to be ruled out. work related?

Detailed Answer:
Hi Jacquesraphael,

It may be due to the auto-immune disorder or a sequel of your viral fever. Only investigations can reveal. Weight loss may not be a real one or it may be due to your psychological upset.
I would like to know the type of work that you have presently engaged. It also may have an influence on your problem.
Your physician can solve your problems.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 4 hours later
Im not currently working right now and and since I been having all these symptoms all I can to is stress a lot by seeing the images and symptoms of hiv online and comparing them to my symptoms it's just driving me crazy

And I really started to feel chills last night and it wasn't even that cold I really didn't understand that
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Another HIV test will solve your problem.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX,

I can understand your problem

You had developed severe phobia against HIV. Some people will have such symptoms due to their severe aversion to some problem. We had come across so many such cases in our practice with even convulsions and breathlessness.

Instead of scanning your research on HIV on line, it is better for you to have one more HIV test with Western blot or with DNA PCR or with the 4th generation combo/duo test. That will relieve all your tensions.
If you have further problem, don't hesitate to have a consultation with a psychiatrist.
You will be alright soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 49 minutes later
Yes I have never heard of none of these other tests but my question is u have tested negative twice on the regular test is there a possibility that I could test positive on these other tests that your telling me about

And if that's the case wouldn't that mean the regular hiv test is not 100% accurate and conclusive
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Windowperiod to be excluded.Tests are 97% accurate

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
It is possible to have somebody tested negative for HIV twice and became positive subsequently, if he tested for the first two times during the window period, and the repeat test after 12 weeks becomes positive. We do have seen such situations with some patients who anxiously had their test well before the end of window period, that is before the appearance of antibody against HIV in their body.
No test claims 100% accurate, only near 100 % and with the second and third test it becomes 100% accurate.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 5 hours later
At what point can I draw the line and just say that the results are conclusive cause till this day I'm still having new symptoms that I never had before now I'm always feeling hungry even after I have a good meal I never seem to get full and I was told sometimes a hiv test can take up to 2 to 3 years before u can test positive is this true
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Test after 3 months reliable and conclusive

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,

Welcome back.

HIV Test (any test whether antibody or antigen test) done 90 days after the last risky sexual contact is highly reliable, becomes more conclusive when it is supplemented by another different test marketed by some other company.
Only when the individuals are on some sort of immunosuppressive drugs or having some immune deficient problem since childhood due to congenital immune deficiency, antibodies against HIV may likely to take more time to appear and a positive test in the presence of HIV infection may take still more time and not later than 6 months.

It is false if anybody says that a HIV positive test may appear after 6 months of that particular high risk contact.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 1 hour later
What do u mean by immuno suppressive drugs I smoke marijuana at least 4 times a day would that be consider as a immunosuppressive drug and could that effect my test in any way
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
Marijuana smoking possible to delay HIV test

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for coming back.

Immuno-suppressive drugs means steroids, anti-cancer drugs, Drugs used with organ transplant patients.

Marijuana also known to cause immuno-suppression to an extent.
These drugs and Marijuana smoking might likely to delay the antibody formation and thereby the HIV tests, but not later than 6 months.
Dr.S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 2 hours later
It's been way more than six months it's Been at least 16 months since that last possible exposure but I still continue to have unprotected sex with my wife which I know she doesn't have it unless she contracted from me so wh can I do now since u said marijuana can be a delay in my hiv test
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Repeat HIV test will be more conclusive one.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is quite true that if you don't have HIV then there is no chance for your wife to get HIV unless she received any blood transfusion.

If you are sure that you had your HIV tests six months after any high risk contact, then you need no further test for HIV.
There is nothing wrong to have another HIV test to confirm yourself that you are still free from HIV and thereby to relieve all your mental worries.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 2 days later
Remember I told U I tested positive for hsv2 a year which was a combo test that I took for hsv1 and 2 it's been more than a year later now I just retested again for hsv2 and it was negative how is this possible now I'm driving myslef really crazy cause I'm starting to think these std tests are not reliable at all and that my hiv test can be a false negative can u tell me what can be going on
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HSV2 antibody disappear after elimination of virus

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Some of the antibodies against certain diseases are not necessarily be present life long as in case of small pox.In Syphilis,(a STD), there are two types of antibodies appearing following an infection. Out of which one will disappear after a complete cure and the other will persists for years, sometimes lifelong. So body reacts to different antigens in a separate manner.
So don't get disturbed with these results. It is the botheration of your treating physician and not yours. After elimination of the organism from the body by its own mechanism, antibody titre of certain diseases also will disappear from the body and it might show a negative result.
Sometimes expression of the test with different laboratories and with different test kits marketed by different companies may likely to vary..
But as far as HIV is concerned once antibodies formed, they will remain for ever and almost all the tests marketed are more than 97% sensitive and specific.
So you need not doubt about your HIV negative test after 90 days of high risk activity is more reliable.
You are HIV free.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 5 hours later
More than a year ago when I tested positive for hsv2 I wasn't smoking marijuana now a year later I have been smoking marijuana heavy and I tested negative so this is really causing me to believe that marijuana smoking has a lot to do with my negative result
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Marijuana smoking likely to have beneficial effect

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Marijuana smoking is in a way found useful in HIV disease in recent years. It is said to be medically beneficial in certain viral diseases.
This could be a reason for the absence of HIV 2 antibodies in your body revealed by the recent investigation.
But I have no experience about this effect on my patients.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 23 minutes later
So your saying that marijuana could have caused my hiv test be a false negative and that heavy marijuana may delay the process of antibodies in hiv correct me if I'm wrong cause thus is really driving me crazy
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Delay due to Marijuana not later than six months.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Don't imagine things and get depressed.
Marijuana may likely to cause a delay in producing the antibodies against HIV in the presence of an infection, but not beyond six months in any situation.
You had tested negative for HIV after a year of your high risk activity.So the possibility of HIV in you is highly unlikely.
Marijuana smoking will lead to you think paradoxically and produce hallucinations and most of your symptoms may be due to Marijuana smoking.
Instead of worrying too much, you can repeat the HIV test and confirm that you are free from HIV and consult your physician for the present symptoms.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 1 hour later
I just had another hiv test done to which wAs also negative again about three days ago I should be happy about the results but yet I'm more confused and just feel like the tests are not accurate enough and just feel like hiv is hard to detect in a heavy marijuana smoker cause its impossible to have all these symptoms and test negative for everything I just don't know what would be my next step
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Free from HIV.Antigentest not affected byMarijuana

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
It is confirmed that you are free from HIV.
You must feel happy. There is nothing like that the test could be persistently negative in spite of the presence of infection.
If you have more doubts you can have the test with P24 antigen or DNA PCR which are directly reflecting the viral proteins and not depends upon the antibody formation. So with these test there could not be any intervention with Marijuana smoking.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 2 hours later
Last question sir is it possible to test negative 3 times up to 18 months exposure on hiv antibody test than test positive on a viral load test or have u seen cases like this and can it be that the antibodys are not showing up for hiv cause I'm infected wit hsv2 also
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not possible to be positive after 3 negative tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
Glad to hear from you once again.

Negative HIV test 3 times up to a period of 18 months is almost a final verdict that you are free from HIV. I had not come across a single case during this 24 years of career as a HIV specialist either in my practice or with my colleagues elsewhere in the world after a 3 negative HIV antibody tests, that too up to a period of 18 months and turned to be positive with PCR or P24 antigen tests. So your result is a conclusive one and you are free from HIV.

HSV 2 is quite a common condition with HIV. We can say 30-40% of HIV positive people are having HSV 2 also. In spite of these, there is no masking of HIV results with them.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 12 hours later
I have a new issue my girlfriend went to the doctor and they said she had thyroid problems is common for hiv or can hsv2 cause that to I'm going to get checked at the clinic today to please let me know what this means
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thyroid problem not related to HIV or HSV

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,

Welcome once again.

Thyroid problem has not related to either HIV or HSV2.
Anybody can have Thyroid problem. It is such a common problem that affects the endocrine gland that situated in front of the neck above the Adam's XXXXXXX
If the thyroid secretion went excess also creates problem and the deficient secretion also causes problem to body.
DefiniteLY it has no relation to HIV and HSV and this will not be having any influence over the HIV sero conversion.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 10 minutes later
I read online that thyroid problems can cause delay in antibody in hiv and it can mask the infection is this true
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Delay in antibody formation not later 6 months

Detailed Answer:
To a little extent, then also it will never exceed six months for the antibodies against HIV to appear in the blood of the infected individual.

Masking effect on HIV will not be a big problem for an expert to identify HIV and to differentiate their manifestations
Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 26 minutes later
I'm going to do test on my thyroids today to if something comes back wrong as we'll for me to wouldn't u suggest that something is seriously wrong so what what causes someone to suddenly start having thyroid problems wouldn't it have to be a virus or infection to start causing all this to be happening
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thyroid dysfunction-familial,autoimmune, infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thyroid problem means that the thyroid gland is functioning either inadequate or secrete more.
This may be due a familial cause (Genetic), or due to an childhood infection or it may be due to an auto-immune disorder.
Auto-immune disorder means that the body recognizes its own tissue as a foreign one and producing antibodies against the same.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 1 hour later
I was told that thyroid problems run common with hiv is this true and since the antibodys can be producing for the autoimmune disorder wouldn't it take a much longer time to produce antibodies for hiv
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thyroid involvement in later stages of HIV disease

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

In later stages of HIV disease any system of the body can be involved including thyroid also as it becomes a syndrome.

Auto-immune disorder would not delay in the HIV antibody formation.
Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 9 hours later
Wouldn't u say that something is seriously going considering all my symptoms including flu like symptoms itching all over body rashes all over body severe weight loss over 15 pounds pain in legs and arms burning feeling in my thighs and now thyroid would all these suggest that I am infected wit hiv but just not testing positive yet

And I was told that unless if I has repeat exposure my test wouldn't show positive what does this mean I tested negative and so has my only sexual partner for the last 18 months could it be possible that we both have been infected with hiv but it's not showing up cause we keep having unprotected sex and that's a repeat exposure
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Test negative after 6 months unlikely in HIV

Detailed Answer:
HI,


There is no such situation like this, when you are having HIV infection the HIV tests remain persistently nonreactive even after 6 months. That too it is not possible to show a negative results for both the partners in the presence of HIV infection, while they stick to a strict monogamous relationship.
So the possibility of HIV is unlikely.
All the other symptoms of yours have to be analysed carefully and investigated with laboratory tests and sonogram and your physician will be able to resolve your problems.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 36 minutes later
Now I am convinced that I have hiv for the past week the bottom of my foot has been itchy now I look under my foot I'm starting to see a lot spots form under my foot and I have purple spot on my gum there's nothing else that I could think of that can be causing all of this could u please help me
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Have HIV Antigen test with P24 or DNA PCR.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

When you think that you are having HIV and antibody formation is being masked by some other body problems, then the only answer is to have an P24 antigen test or a HIV DNA PCR test and get it confirmed whether there is HIV or not.
That is the only way.
All the best.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 7 hours later
And that's the question that I was tryin to ask u is there cases like this where hiv antibody test keep testing negative and the antigen or pcr test comes back positive
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, neither heard nor came across so far

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
No, I had not come across such an incident in my career or heard such incidence from my colleagues and in any international forum or from any medical journal.
Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 3 hours later
When I went to the clinic they told me that they don't do the hiv antigen test there and that it was costly what else can I of sir to confirm my results
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get it done at a referral laboratory

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

HIV Antigen tests are not being done in all laboratories, these will be done in sophisticated laboratories only. If your physician referred, from your laboratory itself the blood specimen can be sent and get it done at the reference laboratory and you get the result well within three days.
I am not aware exactly the policy of HIV tests in your country.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 52 minutes later
Can it be possible that a fungal infection is causing all these symptoms and can a fungal infection be transmitted from person to person wit sexual contact and what is the percentage of a person infected wit hiv having to take a antigen test in order to get a positive result do people have to go thru what I'm going thru or do they just test positive on a antibody test after six months possible exposure
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Fever,back,neck pain arenot common in fungal infec

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
There are many types of fungal infections are there.
Common fungal infection affects the skin and nails and yeast infection also a fungal infection. There are other uncommon fungal infections are there. Itching and skin rashes may occur due to common superficial fungal infection. Neck pain, back pain and fever flu like syndromes are uncommon with fungal infections. Skin to skin contact can spread this disease. So it may be transmitted through sexual contact.
I didn't come across a situation, that anybody has problems like you to become positive after six months.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 3 hours later
U being a specialist wouldn't all my symptoms consider be alarming and wouldn't it indicate hiv since fungal and viral infections don't cause all these problems

I thing that I noticed is that I have no more muscles it's like all my muscles in my arm legs calves everywhere has disappeared this is really frightening to me what can cause this and my butt has been big even as a child but now it has gotten real small can u give me a reason for this as well
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
All your symptoms may be dueto fear of HIV disease

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX,
Relax. You will be alright soon after seeing once again the negative PCR or P24 Antigen test. All your symptoms may be due to anxiety and fear for HIV.
If you are having HIV it would have been shown in the last antibody test done after six moths from your exposure as they were detecting antibodies against both HIV1 &2.
It is unlikely to be masked from these tests.
There may some other reasons for your problem including the anxiety, obsession and depression about HIV disease.
I am able to understand your concern.
Kindly follow your physician's advice properly and he/she will guide you properly.
If necessary you can also get a opinion from a psychiatrist and you can get relieved.
Even HIV is nowadays a well manageable disease. There is nothing to worry about the same. I am yet to see a case of sero- negative HIV disease even after a year after the infection.
Wish you all the best.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tested positive for HSV2 and negative for HIV. Having neck and back pain. Having bad headaches. What can it be? 27 hours later
I retested for hsv1 my results came back as 3.60 which I'm guessing means positive can this be causing slot of my symptoms and is this a high positive result
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms unlikely to be due to HSV1

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
HSV1 positive is such a common thing. Many of us used to have these antibodies.

This will manifest as grouped vesicles and the tiny grouped ulcers around mouth and nose quite often. This is a self limiting disease. These ulcers will heal spontaneously within a weeks time. Recurrence is quite common. Especially along with high fever or some other illness.
Persistent symptoms of back and neck pain, itching and other skin rashes are not common to get in HSV1 infection.
So your symptoms are unlikely to be due to HSV1.
This titre is not high and nothing to afraid.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor