Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Tested negative for HIV few months after exposure. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2400 Questions
i have had a test after 7 months exposure is it conclusive ( anti HIV 1&2) tested negative..
please help
Posted Sat, 16 Feb 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

It is almost conclusive that you are not having HIV. But it is always safe to have one more confirmatory HIV ELISA test with another laboratory or with a HIV western blot test to be doubly sure about our HIV status as almost all the test are more than 98% sensitive and specific, a false negative is a rarer possibility.
Safe sex is always good.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Tested negative for HIV few months after exposure. Should I be worried? 1 hour later
the encounter was with condom only oral sex was not protected..
and after 7 months is it conclusive to be negative?
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 hours later
Welcome back,

Even though you indulged in unprotected oral sex, a negative HIV test after 7 months of risky exposure is almost conclusive.

Relax yourself and stop worrying.

Best Regards
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor