Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Tested negative for HIV after 6 month exposure. Now have Herpes, no itching and pain. Chances of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
I tested negative for hiv back in XXXXXXX ..over 6 months post exposure...and found out today that I may have it possible that I may still be hiv negative...I'm scared... Let me mention that I'm not sexually active it's been over 6 months... Plus I've never had an outbreak gyn says that it looks like herpes but I have no itching or pain or discomfort...
Posted Wed, 4 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be HIV

Detailed Answer:

You have been tested HIV negative after 6 months of exposure which reasonably excludes the possibility of HIV. Late seroconversion where a person tested negative at 6 months post exposure becomes positive in future has not been heard for a very long time. Therefore I strongly feel and consider you to be HIV negative.

The herpes is caused by a different virus and bears no liaison with HIV.
You should get treated for Herpes, if your gynaecologist thinks it is herpes it may be because herpes frequently does not give symptoms.

Try to avoid sex with little known partner, if at all use barrier precautions like condom.

I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.

Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor