Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Tested for STD and tpha showed positive. What is wrong?

Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1140 Questions
i did a total std test all results were negative but only tpha shows POSITIVE what is it
Posted Tue, 6 Nov 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 14 minutes later
Hi there XXXXXXX
TPHA is treponema pallidum (causative agent for syphilis) haemagglutination test.
If positive, the titre needs to be noted also.
It may indicate presence of syphilis but needs to be considered in conjunction with a history & other tests like a VDRL by your dermatologist/venereologist on the ground & will require a detailed clinical examination as well.
Depending on the area you reside, please check the XXXXXXX website & visit your dermatologist.
Hope this helps you make a deciscion: further action needs to be in person.
Wish you Good health.
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist XXXXXXX Hospital, Bangalore, India
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Tested for STD and tpha showed positive. What is wrong? 1 hour later
Well thanks for answer I also did VDRL test it came non reactive what should I do now
And if I am infected by tpha is it curable
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 29 minutes later
Hi again XXXXXXX
First XXXXXXX a dermatologist/venreologist near you & get checked clinically.
He/She will then asseess whether with TPHA positive & VDRL negative, you need treatment or if it is a false positive reaction.
Yes it is curable with antibiotics.
Relax. All will be well. hOPE am clear. Cheers!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor