Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Test shows high SGOT and SGPT reading after alcohol consumption. Does consumption of alcohol impact the reading?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2013
Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Question
Hi , my Father has SGOT reading of 111 and SGPT reading of 117. But when he consumed alcohol around 4 hrs before the test. normal level is 5-45. I know its very high, but does consumption of alcohol impacted the readings. Also, We had ultra sound done for Abdomen, below are the highlights:
LIVER: Normal in size and shows uniform echotexture. The intrahepatic biliary radicles are not dilated. No diffuse or focal alteration in echotexture.
PANCREAS: Shows normal size but there is s/o fine specks of calcification for which CT is advised.
Posted Thu, 11 Oct 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.
Do he has yellow discoloration of eyes & urine/ itching in body/ fever/ abdominal pain/ swelling in feet and distension of abdomen?
Elevation of SGOT/ SGPT after taking alcohol is not an acute process but if it appears then it indicates ongoing liver injury, which is precipitated by alcohol intake.
Liver gets damage in 4 stages:
1) Fatty liver- 1st stage and liver condition improves completely, if stop drinking.
2) Alcoholic hepatitis- 2nd stage and liver condition improves completely, if stop drinking.
3) Cirrhosis- 3rd stage and liver gets damage permanently whether stop drinking or not.
4) Cancer- 4th stage occurs only when a cirrhotic patient continues drinking.
very rarely seen as patient generally dies in cirrhotic stage.
So with normal liver echotexture with pain, it appears to be 2nd stage.
You should consult with physician / gastro-physician and should go for endoscopy, prothrombin time., serum amylase & lipase.
Presence of specks of calcification suggest chronic pancreatitis.
Bleeding from nose suggest increased prothrombin time or may be due to raised blood pressure.
Put your query if you have.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Test shows high SGOT and SGPT reading after alcohol consumption. Does consumption of alcohol impact the reading? 23 minutes later
Hi Doctor,
Thanks alot for your reply.
Below are the answers for your query.:

Do he has yellow discoloration of eyes & urine/ itching in body/ fever/ abdominal pain/ swelling in feet and distension of abdomen?
--No, he dont have these symptoms. But he has blurred vision. Also feels very thirsty and frequent Urination. He has lost around 15-20 kgs in past 1 year.

Also, below are some of the test we had and the readings regarding diabetes as well:
Blood Glucose: 299 mg% [random]
Blood Urea: 18 mg%
Serum Creatine: 0.77 mg%
Serum Bilirubin: 0.61 mg%
S. Alkaline phosphate: 217 U/L
Serum Sodium: 138 meg/l
Serum Potassium: 3.9 meg/l

Also he is taking this medicine from 2 months to control the sugar levels: Metaformin Hydrochloride 500 mg

Haematology:

1. Hb: 11.5 Gm%
2. TLC 8800 per cumm
3. DLC: Neutrophils: 67%
Lymphocytes: 31%
Monocytes: 01%
Eosinophils: 01%
Basophils: 00%

Kindly suggest what should i do? And what precautions do we need to take. Does these reading show the damage in organs(liver/pancreas)??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX
Presence of diabetes may cause loss of weight with blurring of vision (diabetic retinopathy), frequent urination due to infection.
You should consult with physician and should get proper treatment for control of blood sugar both fasting and postprandial.
Metformin is contraindicated in liver disease and you should aware of this.
All blood investigations are normal except blood sugar and alkaline phosphatase.
No these reading didn't show any defect in liver and pancreas except alkaline phosphatase.
Alkaline phosphatase may rise due to obstructive liver disease or may be from bone placenta, saliva.
Your father should go for ultrasound imaging to rule out any obstructive pathology.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor