Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Test shows bulky uterus with hypoechoic fibroid. What does it mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
My wife's report shows:

Uterus is bulky measuring 9:2x4:9x5:2cm

small welldefined hypoechoic fibroids measuring 11x9 and 8x8 mm noted in posterior wall

minimal free fluid noted in POD

bulky uterus with small posterior wall fibroids
minimal free fluid noted in POD

Kindly advise.
Posted Thu, 14 Nov 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry,discuss with your doctor.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for posting your query.

Report shows two things:

1.Fibroid: A Fibroid is a just a thick muscle mass that develops from the wall of uterus. The exact reasons are not known,why this occurs. At times they lead to increased bleeding during menstrual cycle and pain in abdomen. Because of fibroid the weight of uterus increases and it becomes bulky.

2. Free fluid in POD(Pouch of Douglas) : This is a space near to uterus.Fluid in this space is mostly due to some infection in the area.

There is nothing much to worry about,please discuss with your doctor.

Depending upon the problem that she is having your doctor will suggest treatment.

A small fibroid not causing any problem in most of the cases does not require treatment. Still your doctor taking in account everything will guide you in proper way.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Test shows bulky uterus with hypoechoic fibroid. What does it mean? 10 minutes later
But doctor she is only 38 and her menstrual cycle is often delayed and the flow is also very scarce. Could she have very early menopause. Is early menopause risky.
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry,menopause is natural thing to happen

Detailed Answer:

Good to hear from you again.

Delayed menstrual cycle and scarce flow has nothing to do with fibroid. Again this does not indicate early menopause.

Please discuss with your doctor about having possibility of some hormonal changes and at times deficiency of thyroid hormone. Even low hemoglobin can lead to less flow.

Menopause depends upon lot many factors like family history,hormonal changes etc.

After menopause female hormones in the body is decreased,which leads to bone weakness etc.

Proper supplementation of calcium,active and healthy life does not lead to major issues.

When anything comes naturally there is nothing to much to worry about.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor