Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Test showed slightly raised ALT level. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
Question
My ALT Is slightly raised, reading is 79, is this something to worry about.
Posted Mon, 4 Mar 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 11 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Before answering your query, I would like to have clarifications:
1. Normal values of ALT vary between different laboratory. What is the normal value mentioned in your laboratory report ?
2. Do you have any problems at present like pain in abdomen, vomiting, fever, jaundice, dark yellow urine?
3. Are you taking any medications at present?
4. When was your second knee replacement done?
5. Whether your ALT was normal before knee replacement surgery?
I will be able to answer your query in a better way if you clarify the above questions.
Waiting to hear from you.
Regards,
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Test showed slightly raised ALT level. Should I be worried? 3 days later
1. Normal ALT readings. 30-45
2. No problems
3. Was taking 500mg paracetamol tablets 2x 4 times a day
4. Second knee replacement was on the 3rd October 2012
5. ALT was normal before the operation

These are the answers to yor questions
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 9 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the clarifications
Since you do not have any problem and are not on any medications at present, a slightly increased ALT value does not have much significance. There is nothing to worry about at present.
However, drugs like paracetamol in high doses can damage the liver. Hence, take paracetamol only when required and under supervision of a doctor.
Hope this clarifies your query.
Regards,
Dr Nilofer AR
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Test showed slightly raised ALT level. Should I be worried? 42 minutes later
Will the liver repair itself if I no longer take the paracetamol.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 25 minutes later
Hello,

The liver has a tremendous capacity for regeneration. Hence, there is nothing to worry at present and the liver will repair itself over a period of time.

Take care,
Regards,
Dr Nilofer AR
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor