Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Test showed reduction of WBC. Is this normal?

Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
My wbc is reducing from 0000 to 0000 without any treatment, is it normal
Posted Sat, 4 May 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 35 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Normal range of WBC count is 4000 to 0000.
Higher WBC counts is suggestive of presence of infection/inflammatory process in the body.
And reduction of WBC count from 0000 to 0000 can be considered as an indication of subsidence of the infection/inflammation.

However, diagnosis of any condition is not given only on the basis of investigation reports.
Appropriate management is initiated after taking proper history, conducting a physical examination & then co-relating the findings with investigation reports.

So, kindly XXXXXXX your treating physician & discuss regarding the same.

Wishing you a good health.
Please let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Test showed reduction of WBC. Is this normal? 9 minutes later
When 0000 wbc is measured at 4.00pm(sample taken) and 0000 comes at 7.00 am sample taken and from last 6 months iambic taking medicine for panic attacks and now I completely ok and at present also I don't have any specific symptoms. My question is it serious or normal
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 2 hours later

Thanks for your follow up query.

Even if the WBC count has reduced, it is still above the normal range, indicating presence of underlying infection/inflammation.

However, only Total Leucocyte count is not of any significance to tell whether the condition is serious or normal.
So, kindly get a differential count of the WBC done.
This will be helpful to diagnose whether the infection/inflammation is acute or chronic in nature & also rule out other conditions like allergy & leukemia.
Also let me know the reason for which the blood test was carried out in the first instance.

Hope to hear from you soon.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Test showed reduction of WBC. Is this normal? 8 hours later
I have to submit my medical fitness in my company, and detailed wbc count is
Neutrophils- 58 , lymphocytes- 40, eosinophils - 02, monocytes - 0 , basophils- 0

Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 12 hours later

Thanks for your follow up query.

According to the Differential count, all the constituents of WBC are within normal limits.
Based on the above observation & the fact that you do not have any specific symptoms, there is nothing to suggest that you are not fit.

So, there is no need to worry.

Wishing you a Healthy Life.

Dr. Polash Sannigrahi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor