Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Test showed positive ana titter. Have swollen nodules in toes. Blood work done. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
Hi, I recently had a positive XXXXXXX TIter and was sent to a Rheum. Dr. for follow up. I have a few swollen nodules in my toes, they get swollen, and then go away...only to return again later.... The XXXXXXX Titer has a weird score of 4.13...I am not finding that scale anywhere, and it doesn't make sense to me. The new Dr. is assuming a false positive, repeated the blood work, and expects to not see me again. Does any of this make sense to anyone else?
Posted Sat, 9 Mar 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 27 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query. XXXXXXX titre is usually mentioned in terms of dilutions. A level of 4.13 might be a false positive. A repeat test will help in clearing the doubt. A positive test is suggestive of an immune related disorder like lupus or rheumatoid arthritis. Exact diagnosis is made based on the clinical presentation. You should follow up with your rheumatologist after the test report is available.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor