Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Test showed mildly elevated sgpt, ggpt and alkaline phosphotase levels. Is this serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
hi my mom's creatinine is 0.6, sgot is 31, sgpt is 44, ggpt 59, alkaline phospatse is 129, bilirubin total is 0.51, bilirubin direct is0.08 and indirect is 0.43. please advise. is it anything serious.
Posted Sun, 17 Mar 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 3 hours later
Thank you for sending the reports of her lab work. It is very
helpful for us to make a comment.
Her SGPT, GGPT and Alkaline phosphotase levels are mildly
elevated. Her HDL (Good Cholesterol) level is low, eventhough
her total cholesterol and LDL are within normal limits.
Her Blood sugar 146 mg/dl. is high. I am not sure if this was
fasting or not. But I definitely agree she needs to have her
HbA1C level checked to see if she is a diabetic. Her weight 89 kgs.
appears to be in the overweight level unless she is really tall.
With all this, there are a few possibilities for abnormal liver tests.
Common is Non-Alcoholic-Fatty Liver (NAFLD) which is seen in
people who are overweight and also in diabetics. Lipid levels
are also high in some that have "Metabolic Syndrome".
I see she is 66years young and Gallbladder disease is quite
common. That can cause liver tests to be abnormal. I do
recommend a sonogram of the gallbladder and liver to rule
out gallstones and also look for fatty liver. She is not in any
danger of advanced liver disease since all her other tests are
normal. Her kidney tests , her blood count are all good.
So are her protein levels.
Make sure she is not taking any over the counter medications
like Ibuprofen, Naproxen etc. They can affect the liver enzymes.
Control of blood sugar, getting the weight down, proper diet
and excercise (Long walks) are very helpful.
I wish her the very best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor