Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Test showed low in chicken pox immunity. Is it possible to get chicken pox twice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4497 Questions
Can I get chicken pox twice? I had as a child; can I get as an adult 63 year old female?
New job says my blood draw shows I'm low in chicken pox immunity and they want me to get chicken pox vaccine now at 63 years old (female).
Posted Sat, 9 Feb 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 6 hours later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The answer is Yes.
It is not common, but it is possible to get chickenpox, a second time.

You are still young. 60 is not at all old.
Chronological age is only a number.
As long as you work and you are productive, you are young.

It is better to get vaccinated – unless there is specific contra-indication.
It is very effective and quite safe.
There is an old saying –“Measles like love is worse with increasing age!” Is not better then to prevent it than to suffer the disease with all its complications at later age?

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor