Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Test showed TSH:13.25. Irregular periods. Prescribed orgamed tablets. Pregnancy report shows positive. Suggest?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5631 Questions
My TSH is 13.25. My last period was in 5th August 13 and I got no bleeding only spotting. Due to my irregularity of periods in last 2months, doctor had prescribed me to take orgamed tablets (10mg). After postponed of period in sept'13, I take the orgamed tablet on 12th sept 13 upto 5days @ 2tablets in a day without pregnancy test. Now i checked my pregnancy on 21st Sept 13 and the report in positive. Now I am in doubt, is it safe for pregnancy and child. Please suggest me what course of action i will adopt.
Posted Sat, 12 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to us with your health query.
Firstly, regarding your TSH.
Ideally before planning conception, TSH should be less than 2.5.
Raised TSH alone is called subclinical hypothyroidism.
Overt hypothyroidism is a separate entity associated with the following risks in pregnancy - risk of abortion, premature birth, low birth weight babies, risk of mental retardation in the baby etc.
However, subclinical hypothyroidism is not associated with such risks, hence do not worry.
You should start Thyroxine replacement therapy immediately ( consult an endocrinologist immediately for a prescription ) and aim to keep TSH levels less than 2.5 throughout the pregnancy.
TSH levels should be checked every 4 - 6 weeks while on thyroxine.
Regarding Orgamed, it contains medroxyprogesterone .
Inadvertent exposure to Orgamed is NOT associated with any risks to the developing fetus.
Hence, do not worry about the safety of the medications.
Be reassured that you can safely continue the pregnancy.
Only be particular in taking Thyroxine daily, without skipping doses, and have regular TSH measurements.
Go for ultrasounds periodically to monitor growth and well being of the baby.
Make sure you take daily folic acid ( 5 mg ) supplements.
All the best, and enjoy your pregnancy without stress.
Please feel free to ask any further follow up questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Test showed TSH:13.25. Irregular periods. Prescribed orgamed tablets. Pregnancy report shows positive. Suggest? 10 hours later
At present my T3 level is-94.03, T4 level is-7.2, TSH level is 13.75. Doctor has prescribed me to take ELTROXIN 100mcg in once a day in empty stomach. Can I continue the high dose tablet during pregnancy period or it can be reduced ? kindly advice me on this regard and also suggest me that what type of preliminary precautions should i follow for a safe & healthy baby. Earlier you have suggested to take daily folic acid ( 5 mg ) supplements, why it is required? what type of foods should i avoid in this stage of pregnancy.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

Yes, with the level of TSH, you should continue ELTROXIN ( 100 ) as suggested by your doctor.
It is totally recommended to continue the medication throughout pregnancy.
Stopping it would lead to uncontrolled hypothyroidism, which would be XXXXXXX for you and the baby.

Also, measurement of TSH every 4 - 6 weeks is recommended.
Folic acid is essential for good development of the baby, and for preventing birth defects in the baby, hence it should be taken by you throughout pregnancy.

During pregnancy, you can take whatever food appeals to you, but make sure your diet is balanced.
It should contain enough proteins ( non vegetarian sources like chicken, fish, egg or vegetarian sources like dal, paneer, tofu, nuts, whole grains, cheese ), carbohydrates ( grains, roti, rice ) , calcium ( dairy products like milk, curd, buttermilk ), iron ( beetroot, liver ).

You should avoid canned foods, processed food with preservatives, artificial sweeteners and artificial canned juices.
Try eating simple home cooked food, and non spicy, non oily stuff.
Eat every 3 - 4 hours, instead of binge eating on big meals.
Folic acid should be taken and from the 14th week onwards, supplement iron, calcium and vitamin D also.
Have regular ultrasound scans ( 3 minimum at 8 weeks, 18 weeks and in the third trimester ).
Have your tetanus toxoid immunization.
Take mild exercises like walking in moderation 5 times a week.
Avoid any kind of stress and emotional exertion.

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Test showed TSH:13.25. Irregular periods. Prescribed orgamed tablets. Pregnancy report shows positive. Suggest? 12 hours later
My 1st pregnancy was miscarriage in 2nd week perhaps due to intercourse in last year. Now what precautions should i take to avoid miscarriage and also advice when i intimate with my husband or not. Now i am feeling light pain in lower part of stomach some times, kindly suggest. Though i have already taken ORGAMED (10mg) tablet just 10days before, so is it hamper to the baby now/ in future or miscarriage the pregnancy, Kindly advice in this regard. What type of foods required for very fair & brainy child in various stages.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
As you have had a previous miscarriage, please avoid sexual activity until you have an ultrasound between 6 - 8 weeks, that will confirm cardiac activity.
Then a gynecological checkup would reveal if there is any further risk in resuming sexual activity.
Slight pain and discomfort in the lower abdomen is common in pregnancy, however if it is severe and associated with cramps / spotting / bleeding, please consult a doctor immediately.
Orgamed would NOT cause a miscarriage.
Also, there is NO SPECIFIC food that would result in a fair child.
Complexion is dependent on genes , and complexion of the parents and grandparents.
For brain development of the child, take regular folic acid supplements.
Take DHA once you cross 12 weeks.
Have good nutrition during pregnancy.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor