Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Test report suggests subcentimeter mesentric paraaortic lymph nodes. Anything to worry?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
Question
my reports tell that "subcentimeter mesentric paraaortic lymph nodes detected....anything to worry
Posted Tue, 23 Apr 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 15 minutes later
Hi
Welcome to XXXXXXX

You haven't described why you felt a need to do the test which i would request you to tell me the reason and symptoms that made you to go for this. These lymph nodes enlarge due no. of cause some of which are minor while some are to worry about. The common causes includes infections, abdominal TB, malignancy or any autoimmune disease.

Your lymphnodes have very slight enlargement however they should be screened for the cause therefore it is recommended to go for proper evaluation with you current doctor

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Test report suggests subcentimeter mesentric paraaortic lymph nodes. Anything to worry? 4 minutes later
i felt lower abdomen groin pain that i suspected of kidney stones...done CT-KUB and blood test....so the results : subcentimeter mesentric and left paraortic lymphnodes noted
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 24 hours later
Thanks for the reply

Well as I stated earlier that it is not necessary that these nodes enlargement must be due to any metastatic condition or lymphoma. There are other several conditions causing them to enlarge. The groin pain may be due to Renal infection which can also cause the nodes to enlarge.

Therefore you are advised to stay relaxed and go on with your evaluation for enlarged nodes.

If you still have some qeury, feel free to ask

Thanks
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor