Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Tasted and smelled copper just after forehead injury. Bruise appeared and getting headache. Safe remedy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5356 Questions
Question
I hit my forehead last night and its bruised. I immediately tasted and smelled copper. I was disoriented for a minute and got a bad headache with pain shooting down my nose. This morning I still have a headache but its coming from right temple. I have a history of 2 concussions in the past 10 years. Should I see a doctor?
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Head Injuries
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 58 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I would like to reassure you that your symptoms do not suggest any serious head injury.

For pain relief, you could take analgesics such as Ibuprofen or diclofenac tablets.

If you develop severe headache, vomiting, double vision, drowsiness, etc, you may consult a doctor and get a CT scan of the head done.

As of now, there is no need to worry.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Tasted and smelled copper just after forehead injury. Bruise appeared and getting headache. Safe remedy? 59 minutes later
Thank you for the prompt response! Your help is greatly appreciated.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 33 minutes later
Thank you and take care,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor