Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taking winolap for psoriasis when itching. All tests normal. Suggest treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 365 Questions
I am taking winolap tablet for psoriasis on a regular basis which is once or twice in a week whenever itching is at its peak... Is that ok to take that tablet continuously or does that cause any adverse effects in future? If so please advice any good treatment for psoriasis. I would be glad if you could help me finding out the reason for psoriasis as I have taken all sorts of blood tests which shows normal. I am finding it very difficult during my work and I am also finding it difficult to get sleep due to continuous itching.
Posted Mon, 22 Jul 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Neera Kataria 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for posting your query.

You have mentioned that you take tablet winolap once or twice a week for psoriasis.
Winolap is an anti histamine drug which is helpful for relief from itching.
It is ok to take this tablet continuously with this frequency. This dosage of twice weekly does not seem to cause any side effects in future.

But you are not taking any medicine to control the disease process of psoriasis per say. You are just taking symptomatic treatment. I will come to that.

The exact cause of psoriasis is unknown, but it is believed that a combination of several factors contribute to the development of this disease. These include genetic factors, disordered immune system, environmental factors , certain medications etc.

Treatment of psoriasis depends on the type and severity of the disease.

There are many treatment options for psoriasis. Typically topical steroids, calcipotriol, moisturizers are used for mild disease, phototherapy for moderate disease, and systemic acetretin, methotrexate for severe disease.

There is no permanent cure for psoriasis but periods of remission can be achieved with treatment.

You may upload photos of the type of lesions and areas involved.
You may consult a dermatologist in your area for proper treatment, as it requires regular follow up.

For itching you may take oral antihistamine like loratidine or fexofenadine on regular basis by prescription.

I hope to have solved your query.

Feel free to ask any further queries in this regard.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking winolap for psoriasis when itching. All tests normal. Suggest treatment? 1 hour later
Thanks for answering my query.. Happy to hear that winolap does'nt cause any side effects.. I am taking a lot of medicines prescribed by a dermatologist nearby my area to control the disease... The tablets I take are A-MYCIN 500(morning 1/2 and night 1/2), elina(every night), Isina-2(every sat night), Oncotrex(every sun night), Another folic acid tablet(every mon night). As soon as the tablet course gets over, itching goes at its peak. I find itching only at my scalp and inside my ears. Otherwise I don't have itching on other parts of my body. I don't believe its a genetic factor because to my knowledge there are no such disease in my family history. I need elaborate explanation about disordered immune system and also steps to improve my immune system. And I use a tar based shampoo and the one with ketaconozole mix. And again I find itching only in my head and ears.
Answered by Dr. Neera Kataria 4 hours later
Hi, thanks for writing back.

So you are taking oral medicines for psoriasis which include anti histamine, methotrexate and azithromycin. You are using ketoconzole and tar based shampoo for scalp psoriasis.

You have localized psoriasis limited to scalp and ears.
In some cases hereditary factors may not be present in psoriasis as in your case.

I shall try to explain the immune mechanism in psoriasis in a simple way.

Our body has two types of immune cells B cells and T cells. In psoriasis T cells play a role. Normally a T cell identifies foreign cells and tries to destroy them. In psoriasis T cells mistake normal skin cells for a pathogen, and sends out faulty signals that cause overproduction of new skin cells. T cells become active, migrate to the upper layers of skin and trigger the release of cytokines (inflammation and the rapid production of skin cells.
However, the role of the immune system is not fully understood. It is not exactly known what initiates the activation of the T cells.

I hope you have got some idea how this happens.

There is no way we can improve the immune system in psoriasis. However, some newer biological agents are available which target against specific immune function which play a role in psoriasis. But they are not indicated in your case.

I hope to have answered your queries.

You may write back in case you have any doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor