Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Taking warfarin for atrial fibrillation. Urine analysis done. Are the findings in normal range?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Hello, can you tell me what means: BLD +++ in urine test; RBC 100-150 in sight in urine microscopic analysis? What kind of research would be next step? Patient has permanent form of atrial fibrillation and receives daily 3.125 mg warfarin. Last index of INR is 1.87. what do you think, it may be problem of kidney or urine tract or side effects of treatment?
Posted Mon, 11 Mar 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 17 minutes later
Welcome to the forum.
Most probably, it is related to the side effect of the blood thinners.
If he is asymptomatic, problems in the urinary tract like stones/infection or tumor is unlikely.
But, it is wise to rule out the above if he is symptomatic or there is persistent blood in the urine by doing urine analysis and ultrasound scan.
Hope this helps,
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking warfarin for atrial fibrillation. Urine analysis done. Are the findings in normal range? 55 minutes later
Hello, First of all thank you for your trouble and answer on my question.
First analyse of urine was made one month ago. Than we repeat urine analyse once a week during the month. In all analyses BLD was +++ and RBC was different from 30 to 250 in sight.(BLD +++ and RBC100-150 in sight is in last made analyse on 19.02.2013.) We also made ultrasound scan of both kidneys and urinary tract. At first (18.01.2013) there was stone (size 4 mm) in left kidney. But there were no symptoms. Day before yesterday and yesterday morning patient has filling of burning in starting of urinating, but now he has not this symptoms. We repeat ultrasound scanning yesterday and doctor told that she never see(?!) stone in kidney. Do you think, that stone of this size(4 mm) can move from kidney to bladder without any symptoms? After what time you think we must repeat urine analyse and US scanning?
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Welcome back.
This stone is too small to be worried about and there are two possibilities. One is that it could have been passed out or may not have been present at all. Ultrasound scan is not accurate in diagnosis of stones and CT scan is a better option.

I cannot see urine culture test been done. The next step would be to do a culture test to look for infection in urine and treat accordingly with appropriate antibiotics.
If at all any imaging is necessary, it is better to go for a CT SCAN than ultrasound , AS IT cannot give more information THAN we know now.

If culture is negative and CT scan is also normal, then we need to attribute the blood in urine to blood thinners.
Hope i have helped.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor