Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Taking warfarin for asthma. Having variable blood pressure. Echocardiogram done. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Nephrologist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4361 Questions
Question
Until I was about 30, I had a normal, healthy BP. At that age, pulse pressure started to widen. Now, at age 60 it is usually 70 +/- 2, with systolic usually 120-130. I an 70" tall, weigh 159 lbs, have asthma and take warfarin because I have had two bad episodes of VTE. I have read that high pulse pressure can mean aortic stiffness. I have also read that high pulse pressure can mean aortic regurgition. 10 years ago, I had an echocardiogram to look for PFO, which was read as WNL. 18 mos. ago, I had an EKG which was also read as WNL. Do I even need to be concerned about this? Am I worrying needlessly?
Posted Mon, 27 Aug 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 8 hours later
Hello

Thanks for the query

I would like to know a few more details in order to help you out

1. Do get chest pain either at rest or on exertion?
2. Any episodes of dizziness?
3. Do you have episodes of palpitation either after work or drinking caffeine?
4. If any blood tests were done recently could you attach the reports ?


Please get back to me, I am awaiting your reply

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking warfarin for asthma. Having variable blood pressure. Echocardiogram done. Should I be concerned? 1 hour later
Dr. Madhyastha;

Thanks very much for responding to my query. Answers to your questions are below:

1. I do not get chest pain after exertion. I do get chest pain at rest quite often. I wouldn't describe it as an angina type of pain. It feels more like chest wall pain. Occasionally, if my asthma symptoms are worse than usual, it can be more like a pleuritic pain.

2. I do get occasional episodes of dizziness.


3. I do have occasional episodes of palpitation, usually upon exertion.

4. I have attached some blood tests from late last year. I am sorry I don't have any that are more recent.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 29 minutes later
Hello

Thanks for the query

I am happy that you are taking good care of yourself. Your pulse pressure is widened by about 10mmhg but this doesnt worry me as there are various reasons for them and also because it is not alarmingly high. Widened pulse pressure is seen in aortic regurgitation which you do not have as proven by your EKG and echo, pulse pressure also widens with stiffening of the arteries which is bound to happen as age progresses.

I would like you to repeat your complete blood count and lipid profile again now since been sometime. Lymphocytes were on the higher side and also your total cholesterol. Please approach a physician for the same.

Palpitation on exertion is normal it is because of increased heart rate to compensate for the extra work being done by the body but if it persists then it is an issue which requires further work up

I hope I have answered your query, if you have any further ones please get back to me

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking warfarin for asthma. Having variable blood pressure. Echocardiogram done. Should I be concerned? 29 minutes later
I have read that a pulse pressure any greater than 50 is unhealthful. Not so?

Thanks for your thoughtful answer.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 11 hours later
Hello

Wide pulse pressure is seen in various conditions like right after exercise, aortic regurgitation, athletes, hardening of arteries, etc. individually it is of no clinical significance but definitely has to be worked up for ,which has been done in your case. There is nothing to worry about as of now.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor