Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Taking veltam 0.4 for a long time and unable to ejaculate during intercourse. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Critical Care Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 1607 Questions
I have been taking veltam 0.4 for the last 5 years is it ok because i have not seen my doctor since then and also during sex i do not ejaculate
Posted Sun, 30 Dec 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Sadiq Mughal 1 hour later
Hi, thanks for writing to us.

Veltam contains Tamsulosin which is an alpha blocker.
You can take this medicine as long as you want conservative treatment for benign enlargement of prostate and as long as you tolerate this medicine without side effects.
Problem with sex are side effects of all alpha blockers (Tamsulosin is no exception) which include problem with erection ,and retrograde ejaculation which means ejaculation into bladder ,that is what probably happening with you.

Ideally you should visit your Doctor every six months who may advice you to continue the medicine or stop it depending upon your clinical condition.

Hope this answers your question. Let me know if you have any more queries.

Take care
Dr Sadiq
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor