Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Taking udilv. Abdominal ultrasound normal and have fluctuating SGPT level. Precaution to be taken?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1771 Questions
Question
my sgpt is varying from 40-125 for last 15 years.i take udilv .all blood test are normal.hbs ag,hepat c are negative,ulrasound of abdomen is normal.ab-ifa,hep2,abs(ifa)anti soluble liver are negative.
cholestrol 186,triglyce 127,hdl 47,ldl 113,uric acd 6.2,glucose fasting 99.
kindly let me know why sgpt increase,itake alcohal once in a week.please also suggest
precaution to be taken.
Posted Tue, 12 Mar 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

I would like to know why were these tests done?
I would also like to know whether you are obese?
Was liver biopsy test done?

Kindly upload the complete report of the recently done test.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking udilv. Abdominal ultrasound normal and have fluctuating SGPT level. Precaution to be taken? 42 minutes later
sir,
thanks for answer.these test were done as routine test for last many years,
1 am 5.6" and78kg wt.liver biopsy test has never been done.as there is no such problem to me except some gastric ,i am regular in morning walk and yoga.my family
doctor is asking for second advice.kindly suggest me any more test and is there any problem.
with regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 3 days later
Hi,
Sorry for the delay.
I went through the reports. The SGPT has been fluctuating and once it was even 49 which is not significantly high.

The ultrasound sound report says you have fatty liver. Fatty liver is the most common cause of raised SGPT level.
So the most likely cause of raised SGPT in you is fatty liver disease.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr. Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking udilv. Abdominal ultrasound normal and have fluctuating SGPT level. Precaution to be taken? 25 minutes later
sir,
thanks.sorry sir,my sgpt varies upto 110.and i also want to know the precations i have to taken specially diet and drinks.
with regards, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 38 hours later
Hi,
You need to avoid fatty food.
You should avoid drinking alcohol ( if you have the habit).
If you are obese, weight reduction should be done.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr. Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor