Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Taking thyronom 25mg to control TSH level. Should I increase the dosage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
3 months back , i had TSH level test and it came as 6.5 so doctor started thyronom 25mg noow it came to 3.3 , but is it still high, should i increase the dose
Posted Fri, 31 Aug 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 40 hours later

Thanks for the query

Just the tsh is not enough to determine the dosage modification. Could you please attach the t 3 and t 4 values as well, I would also like to see the lab reference values because ideally tsh is considered normal Upto 5-5.6, maybe the lab you have visited has a different standardisation.

Please get back to me, I am awaiting you reply

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor