Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking statin. Found a small benign liver cyst in CT scan. Are they related?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6300 Questions
had a ct scan and found a small benigh liver cyst. I am taking a statin(LIvalo 2mg) is there a connection, and what should I do?
Posted Tue, 12 Nov 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Benign liver cyst is normal and it is due to age.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

You shouldn't worry at all.
Benign liver cyst is age related findings and it is considered as normal finding.
But cyst size should be regularly monitored.It can be done by USG of abdomen.You need not to go through CT scan all the time.
Cyst is not related to statin at all.You should continue taking statins.

Get well soon.
Hope i have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor