Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Taking stamlo beta for 8 years for hypertension . Experiencing memory loss, fatigue. Is it the side effect ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
i am taking stamlo beta for 8 years for hypertension treatment. recently i am experiencing memory loss, fatigue and very low confidence level. Is is side effect of the drug?
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 1 hour later
Hello and thanks for your query.


Stamlobeta contains 2 drugs namely amlodipine and atenolol.
Fatigue certainly is a side effect of both drugs on long term use.
Low confidence level might be due to the depressive effect of atenolol.
Memory loss has not been reported that commonly in literature, so I do not think it is a common occurrence with these drugs.

In case, your lifestyle is adversely effected due to the above reasons, it would be better if you talk to your prescribing physician about further options. Never discontinue this medication abruptly. Your doctor will keep you on noted schedule in case you need a change or dose regulations accordingly.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla,
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor