Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Taking siphene for PCOD problem. Getting pregnancy symptoms. HPT negative. What's wrong?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6591 Questions
hi Sir/Madam,

This is XXXXXXX here,

'm having pcod problem so my doc suggested me for siphene for past 3 cycles.She started with siphene 100mg on feb 2012--- not conceived,siphene 150mg on april 2012----conceived but had miscarriage at 8th week,again started with same dose of siphene on dec 2nd 2012 and we are active during ovulating days but today (1 day before my period, my LMP was 1st december 2012) when i did hpt it was negative.So 'm very down.What might be the reason doctor?am i so early to do the test?Last time when i conceived i had some early signs of conception like nausea,frequent peeing,lower abdomen cramps but this time 'm not feeling any nausea only tenderness in breast and lower abdomen cramps.Please help me doctor 'm very depressed.
Posted Fri, 18 Jan 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 6 hours later
Thanks for the query.
I understand your concern and agony and anxiety about not getting pregnant.
PCOD is a very tricky and multifactorial hormonal disorder which leads to either absence or infrequent ovulation and the result is delayed periods and infertility.
siphene help by inducing ovulation and growth of the follicles.
In first cycle there is around 30% chance of getting pregnancy
You  can take up to 3 to 6 cycles of siphene with doctor's advise.
During treatment with siphene,you require to undergo follicular monitoring by ultrasound to know the growth of follicles and to document ovulation.Once ovulation is confirmed you can do intercourse on that day
If your doctor has not asked you to do ultrasound then you can have sexual intercourse every alternate day for 1 week starting from 5 th day of last dose of siphene. 

If you are ovulating ,and having intercourse at that time, then also do not conceive, then the doctor should look for other possible causes for subfertility, and miscarriages. 
You must do regular exercise,and take healthy diet. You should be patient, and follow the instructions of your Doctor properly. 

Ninety percent of women with PCOS ovulate with drugs but only about sixty percent conceive (within one year of treatment). The others show other factors for sub fertility. And there is no reason whatsoever to believe that you will not eventually have biological children of your own. Every time two people get married, there is a 10% chance they will never have a biological child for whatever reason. Your chance is not any more or less. Barring other reasons like the male factor infertility, you should be able to conceive with minimal treatment. You will ovulate with the right dose but conception and then carrying is a complex problem. A woman's body is complex and never responds predictably. You may require many months of treatment with predictable frustration. 

I request you not to loose any hope and keep trying.You will definitely succeed and don't let any frustration creep in you.

I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further treatment.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking siphene for PCOD problem. Getting pregnancy symptoms. HPT negative. What's wrong? 1 hour later
Hi Sir,

Thank u for the detailed explaination.It is hard to digest but have to accept it.

So,can u please tell me how long i have to wait for taking a hpt if taking siphene 150mg. As i mentioned my LMP was on 1st dec 2012 and i started taking siphene from D2 to D6(i.e., from 2nd dec to 6th dec).I didn't go for any follicular studies (my doc suggested me but not able to go for the test as 'm out of country) but had intercoursed on every alternate days for 1 week from the 5th day of siphene dosage. I felt that i had ovulated on my 16th day(as i had severe lower abdominal paining and a little spotting).

And when can i expect my next cycle if the hpt is -ve.

And one more thing what can be my further treatement?Can u please explain the pros and cons of it.
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 16 minutes later
You try again in next cycle under guidance of your doctor and it would be better if you monitor your ovulation and follicular growth by doing ultrasound.
If some how there is failure in conception even after trying for 6 cycles,causes of infertility have to be explored by your Gynecologist.
Going further,There are various ways of getting pregnant,like IVF,but I think that is last resort.
Keep trying and be under guidance of your doctor.
Have patience and have faith.You shall definitely succeed,sooner or later.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor