Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Taking seasonique. Planning to prepone period. Safe to skip the pill and take the inactive pill?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
I have been on the Seasonique for 15 months now. Everything has been great! I am on Week 11 now of my 5th quarter of it, and am wondering if it is alright/safe to skip week 12 and go straight to the 13 week of the “inactive” pills so that I can induce my period by one week seeing how I am going on a vacation for 2 weeks when I am supposed to get my period. This way I can have my period before I leave for vacation. I have been told before by my obgyn that as long as I've been on active pills for 28 days, I can stop at any time and it will be alright. I already have the next 3 months rx of it and plan on starting it immediately after the inactive pills are gone.
Posted Fri, 1 Mar 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us. I am trying to solve your problem as per your concern.

Seasonique is a combined OCP and contains ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel. It prevents ovulation as well as unwanted pregnancy with higher efficacy. With taking an extended-cycle birth control pill, usually you will get period every 12 weeks.

But, now you want to prepone your period date by 1 week for going to a vacation. The idea of skipping 12th week from active pill to inactive pill is quite good and well appreciated to prepone your menstrual cycle. As you have already taken active pills for 11 weeks continuously in the 5th quarter, then it is quite safe and easier to stop active pill and start taking inactive pill to get period on desired date.
Your period (or withdrawal bleeding) will begin soon after taking inactive pills or within 7 days.

In addition, certain foodstuff may help to prepone your period naturally. These include carotene-based vegetables like pumpkin, peaches, carrot along with taking hot milk. Body heat generation by taking high amount of non-veg diet like red meat/ chicken is sometimes helpful.

In this time period, you should try to avoid stress/ anxiety/ emotional upset, take healthy diet with more vegetables/ fruits, drink more water, keep bowel habit regular, maintain personal hygiene properly and take adequate bed rest. These are also very much useful tips to get early period on desired time.


Wish your good health in future and enjoy your vacation.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking seasonique. Planning to prepone period. Safe to skip the pill and take the inactive pill? 47 minutes later
Thank you so very much!!!

This is great news for me. Now I can deal with the unpleasantries a month early so that I can truly enjoy being on vacation and knowing I am good to prepone my period (withdrawal bleeding) without problems!

I truly apprecaite your timely, and well explained answer.

Thank you, have a great day!!
Answered by Dr. S Patra 21 minutes later

You are most welcome in XXXXXXX platform and I am very happy to solve your problem.

I just want to add one thing that you should start new packet for active pill immediately after ending your period or soon after taking 7 days inactive pill to regularize your cycle.

If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. If you wish, you can further contact directly by just pressing the button "ask me a question" on my profile (doctors/dr-soumen-patra/0000).

Take care yourself and enjoy your holidays.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking seasonique. Planning to prepone period. Safe to skip the pill and take the inactive pill? 2 minutes later
I was going to take the inactive 7 pills then immediately start the active week in the new pack. That's what you mean right?
Answered by Dr. S Patra 5 minutes later

Thanks again for query.

Yes, I just want to remind you once again by saying above statement.

Now, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor