Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Taking propranolol, citalopram for anxiety. Is it safe?

Dec 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 4151 Questions
Just started on propranolol 10 mg twice a day for anxiety is it safe and also on citalopram once a night for anxiety
Posted Fri, 3 May 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 2 hours later
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Propranolol belongs to non-selective Beta Blockers class. It is one of important drug used in anxiety disorders. It is comparatively safe drug. Prior to starting this drug heart rate and blood pressure should be checked as propranolol causes decrease in heart rate and blood pressure. If heart rate and BP comes in normal range it can be started with ease. It is a safe drug at 10 mg doses.

Citalopram belongs to SSRI group. It is one of important drug used in depression and anxiety. It improves serotonergic transmission in depressive and anxious patients. It may cause slight nausea and vomiting during initial days of therapy. In some individuals rebound increase in anxiety may occur during first week of therapy. But these side effects are transient and start fading within a week or two.
Other side effects are not significant. At high doses it may cause decrease in libido and delayed ejeculation but the side effect is reversible.
So you can take these medicines without any tension, they are safe drugs.

Thanks, if you have more questions you can ask again.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
(Consultant Psychiatrist)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor