Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Taking prednisone and antibiotics. Having yeast growth. Will Acidophilus work?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3374 Questions
Have yeast overgrowth. (Was taking predinosone and strong antibiotic) Took Dilfican - ugh. Had too many side effects. So I am trying to get rid of this more naturally. Will Acidophilus pills work?
Posted Sun, 3 Jun 2012 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Yes, Acidophilus pills works good in case of yeast specially ones in the oral cavity.The pills contain a bacteria named Lactobacillus. These friendly bacteria grow to form a protective lining over the digestive tract that keeps yeast colonies from forming.

Also applying Tea tree oil to the affected area while sleeping can fasten the cure.

If it is vaginal candidiasis the problem here , there is another reliable and effective natural remedy like Boric acid suppositories which are available in the market.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor