Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Taking pexep cr for premature ejaculation. No improvement seen. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 527 Questions
Question
I am taking pexep cr25 for premature ejaculation from last one year but still the things are not satisfactory . kindly suggest .
Posted Mon, 27 May 2013 in Men Sexual Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 24 minutes later
Hi,
Pexep Cr is a reasonably good drug, but better medicines have come out now like Dapoxetine, which you can take on an on-demand basis about 30-45 minutes before you plan to have intercourse.
However, if you are having this as a fresh problem at the age of 46, you also might be having erectile dysfunction, and also are likely to benefit from the use of drugs belonging to a group called PDE5Inhibitors. These are both prescription drugs meaning you will need to be seen by a urologist before you receive the same from a pharmacy. You can try using 5% lidocaine ointment on your glans penis about 30-45 minutes before you plan to have intercourse. This will help reduce sensations and hopefully will delay ejaculation.
Techniques like squeezing of glans with two fingers in the front and one at the back of glans penis (which is the pinkish bulbous portion at the tip of penis) at the time when impending ejaculation is felt have also helped treat this condition, but it needs a lot of willpower to be able to master this.
Hope I have been able to help you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking pexep cr for premature ejaculation. No improvement seen. Any suggestion? 6 minutes later
I had been advised dapoxetine also but pexep cr 25 is told to have permanent impact so i am taking this from last one year but this problem i am facing from last 3-4 years and also been suggested to take viagra or its substitute
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 7 minutes later
A Viagra or it's substitute is certainly not a bad idea.
Personally, I have seen more patients improve with Dapoxetine rather than with Paroxetine or Clomipramine. The choice will eventually be that of the patient.
Cheers,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking pexep cr for premature ejaculation. No improvement seen. Any suggestion? 3 minutes later
Doctor sorry to bother you
Kindly suggest the right line of treatment to have a permanent impact by taking any medicine on daily basis inspite of taking some medicine before having sex .
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 3 minutes later
Hi,
Premature ejaculation is unfortunately not some thing that disappears entirely with regular usage. There are disadvantages of using medicines on a regular basis, as most of these medicines belong to a group of drugs called SSRIs which have anti-depressant activity. That is the reason why dapoxetine was found to be more useful
If you really insist on a drug for regular use, Clomipramine might work, but has side-effects like daytime drowsiness. Also can cause trouble if you discontinue the medicine suddenly. If you are comfortable with this, I suggest you try it for a month or two, and see if you find it useful.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking pexep cr for premature ejaculation. No improvement seen. Any suggestion? 3 minutes later
doctor
Should i stop pexep cr 25 or add this medicine with it or increase my pexep cr 25 dosage to 37.5
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 8 hours later
Hi,
As I said I prefer not to prescribe these medicines on a regular basis in view of the side effects. Thus I would suggest that the lowest dose be taken, if at all.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor