Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Taking norethisterone tablets. How long will it be safe to take?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Is it safe to take norethisterone tablets for more than 12 days?

Also, are 2 tablets a day enough to delay a period?

My email address is: YYYY@YYYY
Posted Wed, 15 May 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. S Patra 16 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

If you are not on any other contraceptive pill, then you can take norethisterone tablet as long as you want to delay your period.

You should take Norethisterone tab 5mg thrice daily, commencing 3 days prior to due date. After you stop taking that tablet, you will get your period within 5-7 days.

Some side effects like nausea, vomiting, abdominal cramp, irregular spotting, breast tenderness may develop in next cycle if you continue above medication for long time.


For any future query, you can directly ask me by viewing this page WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish your good health & take care yourself.

Dr Soumen.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking norethisterone tablets. How long will it be safe to take? 2 minutes later
Thank you for your help

I am not taking any contraceptive pill. My doctor has advised me to to take 2 tablets every day a week before my period is due to delay my bleeding. Will the tablets still work if i take them this way?
Answered by Dr. S Patra 12 minutes later

Thanks for follow up query.

Recommended guideline is Norethisterone tab 5mg thrice daily to be taken at least 3 days prior to period due date.

If your doctor has prescribed above, you can follow that. It also works in same way as like as standard protocol.


Take care yourself. Good luck.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor