Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Taking neomarcozole for graves disease. Itchy rashes appeared. How long will it take to get cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1 Question
Question
Hi Doc,
My wife has been diagnosed with Graves disease ( Hyperthyroid) and has been advised to take Neomarcozole 10mg. three times a day with Ciplar twice a day. She feels very itch and has a rash very often.
Kindly advise how long will the itchiness last as well as if she can take any medication for the rash and itchiness.
Thanks.
Age is 44 years and weight is 44.5 kgs.
Posted Mon, 18 Mar 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 9 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing in. The itching could be a allergic reaction to neomercazole. You can try antihistaminics like cetirizine 10mg twice daily for 1 week. If the rash subsides and doesnot recur then you can continue neomercazole. If itching recurs and is troublesome neomercazole may have to be stopped. Other options for management of Graves' disease will then have to be considered. Its difficult to say how long itching may continue bcoz it varies from patient to patient. In some it may continue as long as neomercazole is continued. In others it may subside in few days to few weeks. Wait for sometime to see the effect of antihistaminics.
Hope this helps
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taking neomarcozole for graves disease. Itchy rashes appeared. How long will it take to get cure? 3 hours later
Thank you doc. During the antihistamine consumption,does my wife have to stop taking the Neomarcozole? What are the options of taking in the radio active iodine treatment? What are the precautions thereof?
Thanks in advance.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 4 hours later
No she doesnt have to stop neomercazole when anti histaminics are taken. You can consider radioiodine treatment. Neomercazole has to be stoopef atleast 5 days prior. You may have to take lifelong thyroxine treatment after that. no pregnancy for atleast 6 month after radio iodinw. Other than that nothing specific
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor