Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taking microlite and vitamin tablets. Having cold sores. Suggest the course of action?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
quick question , i am on the combined pill / microlite and have just started taking energise b+ vitamins with vitamin c as i am getting coldsores a lot so must be run down,. , the dosage of vit c in the soluable tablet is 1000mg a tablet and you take one a day.. does this interfere with the pill and do you need a few hours before taking the pill??
Posted Mon, 16 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it does.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you the effect of vitamin C is to increase the absorption of estrogen. So , the level of estrogen rises when you are on high doses of Vitamin C . If you then stops taking it , estrogen is lowered suddenly and this could lead to withdrawal bleeding and spotting .

It is advised that it should be taken 4-5 hours before or after taking your OCP . IF you have withdrawl bleed just lower the amount of vitamin C that you are taking or avoid it.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor