Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Taking medicines for enlarged prostate. Is it safe to take Viagra or Cialis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 2159 Questions
Question
Dear Doctor. I am taking Avodart tamsulosin and Detrol for enlarged prostate.Is safe to take Viagra or Cialis .I am 60 years old.Thanks.
Posted Thu, 13 Jun 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Hi
No adverse effects have been described with Viagra and drugs used for Prostatic hyperplasia.
So,you can safely use Viagra
Nothing to worry
Wish you good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor