Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taking medicine for thyroid problem. Not getting controlled. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 103 Questions
I am suffering from Thyroid, Its not getting in control. I am having medicines from last 7-8 months.
Posted Thu, 16 May 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan 15 hours later

Thanks for the query.

You are suffering from Hypothyroidism as I understand from the Thyroid reports. You are on the prothyroid medication which is replacement therapy as you're suffering from lack of Thyroid hormone that is produced by your gland.

However please clarify as to:
1. Whether you did not get any relief at all or got partial relief with these medication.
2. Had you done any other test like ESR, Ultrasound of Thyroid etc?

Waiting for your feedback, so that I can address your problem rightly.

Dr. Chowhan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking medicine for thyroid problem. Not getting controlled. What to do? 3 hours later
Hi Dr. Chowhan,

Thanks for the reply.

I did not do any ESR or Ultrasound of thyroid and regarding the relief point of view, I did not even getting much relief. I am sending you my previous reports from those you will get to know that previously my thyroid was showing 6.83 and now its 5.98, thats the only difference after 7 months.

Also I would like to mention that I had one abortion in XXXXXXX 2012 and the reason for this abortion was baby was not getting any progress. Doctor told that this was because of thyroid and we had abortion that time.

After that I am not getting pregnant and doctors are saying the same reason behind that "when you thyroid will come under control then only you will be getting preganant". I am having family pressure as well for preganancy.

So thats the reason I contacted you, just wanted to ask when it can get resolve?
Do I need to change my medicines or any other suggestion you would like me to give.

As I told you doctor giving me Lethyrox tablet. previously I was taking 75 mg per day but now they have change it to 75 mg on weekdays and 100mg on weekend.

I am sending you my previous thyroid report, hemoglobin report and one another report.

Please suggest me and let me know if you have any other questions.

Answered by Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan 23 hours later

Yes now I get better clarity regarding the problem you are facing.
I need to also know from you whether you take this treatment after breakfast or before breakfast (means in fasting condition).
As You rightly pointed out there is no significant change in your hormone status after your medication has been changed (but I think your medication is changed recently, it takes 6 weeks before any improvement of symptom is evident if the same is changed recently.

I shall wait for your reply.
With regards from
Dr Chowhan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking medicine for thyroid problem. Not getting controlled. What to do? 9 hours later
Hi Dr. Chowhan,

Thanks for reverting me back.

I am taking this medicine before breakfast and I am also taking Folic acid tablet "Folvite" after my dinner.

I have changed my medication on 21st of April and as you rightly said my doctor suggest me to check my thyroid after 4-6 weeks.

As you are aware with my reports and current condition, I just wanted to ask you that, please suggest if I require any other medicine with those medicines or any other suggestion which can help in better recovery.

Answered by Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan 18 hours later

Now that you are taking the dose in morning and before your breakfast and still no relief I feel best will be to wait for the latest report to come and then you can consider increase dose of Thyrox accordingly.

Though there is every possibility that the medicine if given in adequate dose is going to provide relief, in any case if there is no response even after raising the dose of Thyrox you need to get thorough evaluation done to rule out underlying problem which your Endocrinologist who is treating will suggest you.

There is no other medication other than the treatment that you are taking

Dr Chowhan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor