Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Taking medicine for hypertension. Test showed low cholesterol level. Should I stop taking aorvastatin?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
i am 52 yr old. My name is XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I am hypertensive since last 25 yrs. I am ahigh risk category as my parent got bypass and my younger brother too. I am taking medicine as under=
1. Tencloire 50 morning
2.Ramil trova ( ecosprine 75, Aeorvstatin 10. RAmistar5) before sleep since last 7 yrs.
I get regular check ups for all tests i e Normal blood profile. lft ,tft, sugar , lipid profile, ultra sound etc. All my test are normal except that my cholestral level is decreasing every year and liver is fatty gd 1.
My choletral level at present asa on 19 th april is as under-
Total cholestral 96, LDL 54. Hdl 29.
I have stooped Atorvastatin from 12th april, I am feeling little un easyness since then,
My BP ranges from 110/70 to 125/90.
My querry are as under:-
Is stopping Atorvastatin is good idea as HDL is decreased to risk level.
(b) Is any side effect by stopping Avorvstatin.
(c) what are the harm of such low cholestral level
(d) what should i do? Should i have done right thing to stop taking Atorvstatin.
Posted Mon, 6 May 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 1 hour later

Thank you for posting a query here.

Look, from your description, I have found that you are a high risk patient, now you are very much concerned about the low cholesterol level and low HDL level.

Now, for your information, atorvastatin is the anti-lipid agent which lower the LDL. But it does not alter HDL. So, your decision of stopping the drug is NOT RIGHT.

HDL is the good lipid. Lower level of HDL indicates high risk of coronary artery disease.

LDL cholesterol is bad lipid. Its lower level indicates a good prognosis.

What is the conclusion?

Do not get more concerned about low HDL, concentrate about LDL level.

The atorvastatin is an essential drug for you.

So, the idea about stopping the drug was not good.

The side effect of stopping the atorvastatin is to expose yourself to high risk for coronary artery disease.

Low cholesterol level has no bad effect in your age group. Just take the multivitamin agent daily, as you may develop some vitamin deficiencies.

You should start again the atorvastatin.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking medicine for hypertension. Test showed low cholesterol level. Should I stop taking aorvastatin? 20 minutes later hdl is reduced from 33in year 2012to 29 in april 2013. what does it means and whether Avorvstatin reduce HDL.
2.I have read in wikkleapedia that too much less cholestral effect the functioning of liver. and other complications. What are the facts
3. Shoujd i start taking again the AVorvstatin from today itself and continue for whole life and forget for low cholestral level.
I have fatty liver gd 1 which was gd 2 in2012 though i am lin and thin and quite fit with 45 min brisk walk. no stomach. But fm 2011 i have bachache and joint pain.
Whether these two things are side effect of Avorvstatin or Age effect. Pl confirm
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 24 minutes later

Thank you for writing back.

Look, 33 in 2012 and 29 in 2013 does not have any difference. This type of discrepancy may occur in case of different method of detection. Even, two tests done on the same sample at the same time may also give results with this discrepancy.

SO, it does not mean that atorvastatin reduces HDL.

Moreover, your HDL is low, but cholesterol is within clinically normal range for your age. For bad effect on liver function, total cholesterol should be much lower than your level. I think, it should not be judged just depending upon the HDL value. HDL does not mean total cholesterol. It is just a type of lipid.

So, isolated lower level of HDL does not indicate a chance of liver function abnormality.

Most importantly, we should not judge lower cholesterol level in a patient who is on atorvastatin. Because we want to lower the lipid level by prescribing this drug. In absence of the drug, the lipid level will again rise to critical level.

So, it is not a good idea to stop taking atorvastatin.

So, just start the drug again. Do a test again after 6 months. Then consult with your treating doctor with that report, if any abnormality seen.

One thing you should know, that you have to take atorvastatin for rest of your life. There is no other choice.

This is my opinion.

Ultimately the choice is yours.

Hope you have your answers.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor