Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Taking medicine for IBS. CT scan and ultrasound normal. Looking proper cure for this

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
I have just been diagnosed with IBS. At first GI doc thought antibiotic induced diverticulits. But now he say IBD. He put me on florastor and Bentyl I take fluconazole now as i had valley fever. My titers are zero but my other MD wants me to stay on them a few more months as i was on steroids for month befroe the know it was valley fever and also a month of antibiotics plus iv antibiotics in hospital. So that is how i got IBS i think. I have had CT scan of and ultrasound. Nothing was found. I am wondering if there is anything else i can do.Of course i am watching my diet. but is this going to be a recurrent problem now for me? i see alternative medicines for this online. Any suggestions?
Posted Mon, 18 Mar 2013 in IBS(Irritable Bowel Syndrome)
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 28 minutes later
IBS can follow any kind of intestinal infection.
In your case , having been on steroids , the
immune system will be affected and makes it
easier to catch infections. Bentyl is for spasms
and Flucanazole which is antifungal agent is used
to treat intestinal infection, especially diverticulitis.
I am glad that the CT-Scan was negative for any
intra-abdominal abscess etc.
So long that you have to be on Flucanazole, I suggest
that you start taking a probiotic such as Align once a day
which helps to put back some good bacteria into the intestines
which we need. A good Super B-Complex Vitamin with Vit-C
daily as a supplement along with a high protein diet is good.
Avoid too much caffeine and also milk . Plain yogurt is good.
Always make sure that you have adequate fiber intake such
as whole grain cereals, fruits and vegetables. Drink enough
Hope this will assist you.
I wish you the very best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Taking medicine for IBS. CT scan and ultrasound normal. Looking proper cure for this 1 hour later
the pharmacist told me to buy floragen online so i did. Should i still get align too? Or is this enough?
the fluconazole is for valley fever i had last year . i should be off that i n a few months.
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 50 minutes later
That will be fine. Keep taking it daily.
wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor