Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Taking medicine for H pylori. Suggest alternate medicine for clarithromycin

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
Can you give me alternative safe medicine other than ( Clarithromycin 500 mg ) can be used during pregnancy ?
Im using now ..for H pylori treatment for 14days
1-NEXIUM 40 mg (Safe as per doctor)
2-Amoxicillin1000 mg (Safe as per doctor)
3-Clarithromycin500mg (Can be XXXXXXX as per doctor)

Posted Mon, 25 Mar 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Clarithromycin is a pregnancy category C drug and should not be used in first three months of pregnancy.
Regarding the treatment of H. Pylori infection, clarithromycin is safest among all other alternatives like metronodazole or tetracycline.
Category C medicines like clarithromycin can be used if the treating Doctor feels that the benefits outweigh the risks involved.

As persistent H. pylori infection can cause further complications so the medications are given accordingly.
Since everything is fine till now continue taking the medications as prescribed by your treating Doctor and do not stop them abruptly or adjust the doses by yourself.


Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor