Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Taking medication for diabetes. What are the findings from the health check up report?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Can you please review the Health Check Report and give you feedback on what are the risk areas and why? I have attached three reports. Can you review them and let me know the areas of concern and what needs to be done. My mom is a diabetic and she is taking medicines.
Posted Thu, 28 Nov 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 21 hours later
Brief Answer: reports explained below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I have gone through the attached reports. You have uploaded 3 reports. Please find the comments below. - Your ESR is high at 30mm. Please repeat the test after 4 weeks. - There is a slight derangement in your lipid profile. I suggest you not to consume high fatty food, and do regular exercise. Consume more of vegetables and fruits. Repeat the lipid profile after 6 months. - Your vitamin D3 is a little low. You could take a XXXXXXX of Vitamin D3 granules once every week. - Rest of all the reports are essentially normal, and nothing to be worried about. ==================================================== Mrs. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX report: Perfectly normal report with just a little low Vitamin D3. Even your wife can take similar vitamin D3 granules on a weekly basis. Both of you should consume a glass of milk daily. ==================================================== Mrs. Thankam XXXXXXX - ESR is 50mm. Please repeat the test after 4 weeks. - RBS is 186. Her diabetes status is well within normal limit. - Gylcosylate Hb - 9.89. This is high indicating a poor control of the blood sugars. She has to go on strict control of her diabetes through exercise and healthy diet. Also, she has to take diabetes medicines regularly and correctly. - Rest of all the reports are normal, and nothing to be worried about. ==================================================== Hope this is clear to you. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor