Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Taking medication for anxiety. Waiting for bone marrow result. Is it better to start with treatment of Stage 3 follicular lymphoma?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 193 Questions
Is it better to start tx of Stage lll follicular lymphoma b-cell grade ll. the patient is young ie 45yrs and is experiencing very few symptoms ie no night sweats, wt loss or fatigue. The organs and not affected and we are awaiting the bone marrow results.The patient has a history well before the diagnosis: of anxiety and is on ongoing medications for the past few years for anxiety.
Posted Fri, 15 Nov 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Rogers Nditanchou 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Doctor's opinion, radiotherapy, chemotherapy,

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

In case other structures or organs have not been touched, it would be important to start an urgent and fast radiation therapy. Radiotherapy is usually ok alone to treat most localized stage II tumors. But in his case, considering the fact that no other organs have been touched, and he is in a relatively good shape, it is reasonable to start with radiation therapy and watch carefully for any other side effects or evolution of disease, to modify treatment appropriately.

The opinion of a oncologist is however still needed. Depending on his clinical appreciation, adding chemotherapy (drugs) to radiotherapy shall then be decided upon. Early and appropriate treatment is key in determining the consequent outcomes.

Thanks and kind regards as I wish him good health. In case you have any other specific concerns, please feel free asking follow up questions. Kind regards.

Dr Rogers

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor