Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Taking losartan 25 mg. Will it be safe to stop taking this drug?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
I have been taking Losartan for just under two weeks. 25MG once a day. I would like to stop taking this drug and want to know is it ok to just stop.
Posted Tue, 1 Jan 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 40 minutes later
Thank you for posting a query.

Firstly, your age is in higher range. I can understand the situation when the blood pressure was measured. But, that also indicates a tendency of hypertension. In this age group which is alarming.

What you have to do is to consult with a cardiologist for clinical evaluation, and for oredering required investigation to rule out presence of hypertension. If the clinical evaluation and investigations proves absence of any abnormality then you can stop it. Otherwise, you have to continue it.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor