Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Taking levothyroxine and neotigason. Will it be safe to take amoxicillin for ear infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5373 Questions
i am taking 125mg levothyroxine and 10mg neotigason will it be safe to take amoxicillin as well for ear infection.
Posted Thu, 14 Mar 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 12 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

Amoxicillin is very safe antibiotic and can be taken with both Levothyroxine and Neotigason. No contraindications from this point. Just remember to take probiotic along with an antibiotic.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor