Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking levothyroxin for hypothyroidism. Is it safe to take lemon balm extract?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1479 Questions
I recently discovered Lemon Balm Extract and like using it. However, I have hypothyroidism and currently take Levothyroxin. Can Lemon Balm Extract safely be used in patients with hypothyroidism?
Posted Sat, 23 Nov 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 32 minutes later
Brief Answer: No data Detailed Answer: There is no scientific evidence to support the use of the product you are referring to. The only medication recommended to treat hypothyroidism is levothyroxine which you are already taking. To the best of my knowledge there is no published literature that suggests using the product above for hypothyroidism. levothyroxine alone is sufficient
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor